Automated grading system for the retinal arteriolosclerosis in a cardiology risk screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ryo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70301067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 孝義  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
中島 悠太  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 准教授 (70633551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼底写真 / 人工知能 / 健康診断 / 動脈硬化 / 網膜血管 / 循環器検診 / 深層学習 / 検診 / 予防医学 / 危険因子 / 循環器疾患 / 眼底検診 / 高血圧 / 循環器リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
眼底は網膜血管を直接観察できるため「全身の窓」とも呼ばれる。循環器疾患のリスク評価における眼底所見には「網膜細動脈径の狭細」と「網膜細動脈硬化所見」があり、我が国で広く用いられてきた。
「網膜細動脈径の狭細」は現代の大規模疫学研究で再評価が進み、大規模疫学研究による知見が蓄積しつつある一方、「網膜細動脈硬化所見」の評価法は主観的で過去80年間変わっていない。本研究では健診において深層学習等を用いた自動判定システムの開発を目指す。新しい手法で革新的な眼底評価方法を確立することはさらに循環器疾患のリスク評価の精度を高め、我が国の循環器疾患予防に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"The eye is the window to the entire body," and fundus findings have long been used in medical examinations to assess the risk of cardiovascular disease. The evaluation method for "retinal arteriolosclerosis findings" (Scheie: S findings) has relied on visual inspection. In this study, we developed a system to evaluate retinal arteriolosclerosis findings. Using a pipeline consisting of multiple deep learning models, we obtained a precision of 98.1% and a recall of 89.7% for the extraction of crossings through the extraction of blood vessels from fundus images. The estimated severity of retinal artery crossing phenomenon was 0.61 in Kappa value and 0.77 in agreement. Through this study, we were able to construct an automatic determination system while reproducing the process of a physician's determination of fundus photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定健康診査において循環器リスク評価のための眼底検査の潜在的な対象人数は約2600万人にも上る。このような対象者に、迅速かつ再現性の高い眼底評価方法で循環器病リスク評価に貢献する眼底指標を提供することは我が国の循環器病予防に貢献する可能性がある。