Prevalence of HTLV-1 Infection and Associated Diseases in Goto-Islands' Population Based Cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nobusue Kenichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (20823272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病ウイルス / ぶどう膜炎 / HTLV-1ぶどう膜炎 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型 / 長崎県五島市 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症・熱帯性痙性麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
日本にはヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)に感染されている方が108万~130万人おられる。そのうち5%は成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATL)を、0.3%はHTLV-1関連脊髄症(HAM)を発症され、確率は不明だがHTLV-1ぶどう膜炎(HU)を発症する方もおられる。ATLを発症すると、半数の方は1年以内に亡くなられる。HAMやHUには直接命の危険はないが、生活の質を大きく損なう。本研究では、HTLV-1感染率が21.5%と高い長崎県五島市の住民を対象にこれらHTLV-1関連疾患を調査し、感染者の方々の健康管理を行うとともに、疾患の予防法や治療法につながる情報を収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from a cohort study conducted by Nagasaki University in Goto City, Nagasaki Prefecture since 2014, we investigated the HTLV-1 infection rate and the prevalence of uveitis among HTLV-1-related diseases. Anti-HLTV-1 antibodies were tested in 4,265 people, approximately 12% of the total population, and 685 positive cases and 3,580 negative cases were confirmed. Next, we checked the medical records of four medical institutions with ophthalmology in Goto City, and found that 14 (2.0%) of the HTLV-1 positive patients and 18 (0.5%) of the negative patients had uveitis. Based on the above, logistic regression analysis showed that the odds ratio of developing uveitis in HTLV-1 positive patients was 4.13, and the odds ratio adjusted for age and sex was 3.27.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このデータは、世界的にみてもHTLV-1感染率が高い地域において、住民を対象とした前向きコホート研究に基づきぶどう膜炎に対するHYLV-1感染の寄与率を明らかにした初のものである。本コホート研究は現在進行中であり、これを基礎に脊髄症など他のHTLV--1関連疾患ほ含む疾患への寄与率、あるいは脳卒中、心筋梗塞など、生活習慣病のへの寄与率の解明も期待される。
社会的には、HTLV-1感染率が高い地域においては、臨床医も患者自身も、HTLV-1感染者についてはぶどう膜炎の可能性を、ぶどう膜炎患者についてはHTLV-1感染の可能性を、常に念頭に置くべきであるとを示唆している。