Promoting hand washing with soap in developing countries using a positive deviance approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NONAKA DAISUKE  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00538275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords石鹸 / 手洗い / 下痢症 / ラオス / 5歳未満児 / ポジティブデビアンス / 地域 / 衛生 / 途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
途上国の農村では、下痢症は主要な健康問題の一つである。下痢症罹患エピソードの30%前後は、石鹸を用いた手洗い行動によって予防可能といわれている。しかし、その行動は普及していない。本研究の目的は、途上国の農村にて、石鹸を用いた手洗いを日常的に行っている住民(ポジデビ)に注目し、手洗い行動の促進・維持に関与していると推定されるポジデビの特徴を発見し、その特徴を他の住民が取り入れることによって、村全体に手洗い行動を普及させることができるかどうかを調べることである。ラオス国セポン郡の5村に住む住民(合計おおよそ1,000~2,000人)を対象者とする。研究期間は2019年~2021年である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to carry out filed surveys in Lao PDR. Therefore, for this study, we used data that were collected through a nationwide household survey in 2017. As a result of multi-variate analyses where potential confounding factors were statistically controlled, we demonstrated that children under five years of age whose households did not place a soap at handwashing facility were significantly more likely to report a diarrhea episode, compared to their counterparts whose households placed a soap at handwashing facility. We also demonstrated that it depended on the level of the economy and educational attainment of household heads whether households placed a soap at handwashing facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の農村では、下痢症は主な健康問題の一つである。下痢症罹患の約30%は、石鹸を用いた手洗い行動によって予防可能といわれているものの、その行動は普及していない。
本研究は、ラオス国において石鹸を用いた手洗い普及するための情報を提供することができた。すなわち、手洗い場に石鹸を設置する世帯を増やすことによって、5歳未満児の下痢症の罹患率を減少できる可能性を示した。加えて、石鹸を入手しやすくすることや石鹸使用の重要性を教育すること等によって、石鹸を設置する世帯が増える可能性を示した。