Effectiveness of an HIV-testing promotion program for the youth in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Tsutomu  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10234254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / HIV自己検査 / タイ / 若者 / DCE / 自己検査 / HIV検査 / COVID-19 / 検査 / ART / ピアエデュケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的に若年層の新規HIV感染者が増加傾向にある。HIV検査とカウンセリング(HTC)は、感染の早期発見と治療につながり、本人の予後や他者への感染予防という点でも重要であるが、若年層のHTC利用割合は低い。タイ国においても、若年層の性感染症患者が増加しており、今後若年層において新規HIV感染者が増加することが懸念されている。そこで、本研究は、タイ国の一地域の15~18歳の若者を対象として、HTCに関する知識や態度、利用状況を調べ、その情報をもとに、地域の保健医療施設、学校の教員や生徒、地域市民団体と協力しながら、HTC利用促進プログラムを作成、導入し、その有効性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined preferences for HIV self-testing (HIVST) among Thai youth. The study used a discrete choice experiment (DCE) with individuals aged 15-24 years living in a province in northeastern Thailand. The DCE is an attribute-based survey method designed to measure preferences. Participants were recruited through social networking sites and an NGO that conducts HIV and sexually transmitted disease prevention awareness activities at high schools in the province. Responses were obtained from 438 individuals. It was estimated that 79.2 would choose the HIVST kit if it was available free and anonymously from public hospitals and face-to-face counseling was available both before and after testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に若年層の新規HIV感染者が増加傾向にある。HIV検査は、感染の早期発見と治療につながり、本人の予後だけではなく、他者への感染予防という点でも重要であるが、若年層のHIV検査の利用割合は低い。タイ国においても、新規感染者が減少しているが、近年、若年の献血者のHIV陽性割合や、若年層の性感染症患者が増加しており、今後若年層において新規HIV感染者が増加することが懸念されている。近年、タイではHIV自己検査(HIVST)が導入された。本研究は、若者のHIVSTへの選好を推計することで、若者へのHIVSTの適切な提供方法を構築することに寄与しうる。