I will clarify the pleiotropic effect of serum thrombospondin-2 epidemiologically.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hisashi  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (40212518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTrombospondin-2 / 疫学研究 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂質異常症 / Thrombospondin-2 / 住民検診 / 炎症反応 / thombospondin-2 / epidemiology / atheroclerosis
Outline of Research at the Start
血清TSP-2は、心収縮能の低下した心不全の新規の予後不良マーカーとして報告されている。TSP-2は細胞外基質に発現する糖タンパクの一つであるが、我々の横断研究で、一般住民においては血清TSP-2とインスリン抵抗性と有意に関連することが明らかになった。 インスリン抵抗性が心不全発症に関与するCardio-metabolic syndromeについても注目されており、このメカニズムにTSP-2が関与しているならば、心不全発症予防に大きく貢献できる。さらに、TSP-2が心房細動などの不整脈とも有意に関連しており、TSP-2の多面的な作用を疫学的に解明するためには横断的、縦断的な検討が不可欠である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pleiotropic effect of serum thrombospondin-2 epidemiologically, we performed the health check-up examination in Uku town, Nagasaki prefecture in 2019, and measured TSP-2 levels in 224 participants. We have clarified that TSP-2 levels are significantly elevated in subjects with insulin resistance and atrial fibrillation. Further, we investigated the relationship between TSP-2 and dyslipidemia such as elevated RLP-C and apo-lipoprotein (Apo A, B, C3, and E). Although our study is dealing with small samples, TSP-2 levels are significantly and positively associated with atherogenic lipoprotein such as RLP-C.
However, we could not increase the sample size of TSP-2 because of COVID-19 crisis, and we felt the limitation of an epidemiologic study through the health check-up examination in this crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清Thrombospondin-2(TSP-2)は、近年本邦で臨床報告された心不全患者における新規の予後予測因子である。これまで我々は一般住民における横断研究で、血清TSP-2はインスリン抵抗性や心房細動と関連することを発表した。今までに同様の報告はなく、心不全発症や予後に関する縦断研究は今後の課題となっている。
TSP-2が持つ多面的作用を疫学的に解明することは、予防医学の面からも極めて学術的意義が高く、昨今、「心不全パンデミック」という用語が使われる中、TSP-2が上昇している個々人をどのように対応するのかを詳細に検討することは、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。