Clearance index of amyloid beta in general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2020-2023)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Aya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20533003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知機能低下リスク / 血漿蛋白 / 認知機能関連蛋白 / 循環器疾患危険因子 / 認知機能 / 大脳皮質 / PiB / トリグリセリド / 虚血性循環器疾患 / 血液バイオマーカー / 一般集団 / 高齢者 / アミロイドβ / 一般住民集団 / コホート研究 / クリアランス機構 / 住民コホート / 生活習慣 / 健康指標
Outline of Research at the Start
75歳以上の大阪府内の住民集団で、MoCA-Jを含む10種類の認知機能検査とPiB PET/CTや頭部MRI検査を実施した既存研究の参加者を対象に、凍結血清でアポリポ蛋白A1、トランスサイレチン、補体C3等の濃度を測定する。上記蛋白の血中濃度と、既存研究で収集した健診データや生活習慣等の健康情報、認知機能検査、脳内アミロイド蓄積や脳萎縮との関連を検討する。凍結血清は同一対象者の約10年前と現在の両方を使用する。また40~74歳を対象にした兵庫県内の地域疫学研究で、凍結血清を用いて上記の蛋白濃度を測定し、蛋白濃度の若年集団での分布や、健診データ及び生活習慣等の健康情報との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 120 Japanese resident men and women aged 75-89 with normal cognitive function, MCI risk index (already accounting for age and gender), calculated from 9 protein levels (apolipoprotein A1, transthyretin, complement C3, albumin, apolipoprotein C1, alpha 1B glycoprotein, hemopexin, alpha 2 antiplasmin, alpha 2 macroglobulin), tended to be associated with cortical thickness, hippocampal volume, and white matter lesions on head MRI in cognitively normal subjects. However, the index might have less association with SUVR on PiB PET/CT compared to the MRI findings. Because the participants of the present study with MRI and PiB PET/CT were all with normal cognitive function, further investigation in a larger population with various levels of cognitive function is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会が進むわが国において、認知症予防のためには認知機能低下を予測し簡便に測定できる指標が必要である。本研究で測定した9項目の蛋白量から測定できるMCIリスク指標は、本研究対象者の認知機能とよい関連を示し、認知機能正常者における頭部MRI検査の認知機能関連指標と一定の関連を示す傾向がみられ、有用な予測因子である可能性が示唆された。脳内アミロイドβの沈着については、同じ認知機能であれば日本人は欧米人より少ない可能性も報告されており、MCIリスク指標とアミロイドβとの関連は様々な認知機能レベルのより大規模な集団での検討が望まれる段階にあること等今後の課題も明らかとなった。