Elucidating expression status of mental illness-related genes, based on single cell analysis of human-postmortem samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoichiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50640538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小湊 慶彦  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
窪 理英子  群馬大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (40747127)
早川 輝  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90758575)
佐野 利恵  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70455955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords死後脳 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 法医学 / 体細胞変異 / 法医解剖 / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は、精神疾患発症のリスク遺伝子について、様々な年齢のヒト死後脳から単一細胞・単一分子レベルで発現量を測定し、遺伝子の時間的・空間的な発現制御についてその仕組みを含めて包括的な理解を得て、精神疾患のメカニズムを解明することを目的とします。本研究の成果は統合失調症等の治療薬開発等に繋がる他、現状では困難である精神疾患の死後診断法の開発を通じて、犯罪捜査や公衆衛生の向上に貢献することが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using postmortem human brains, the expression pattern of SNX19 and AS3MT, which are genes associated with the development of schizophrenia, was quantitatively evaluated. Especially, the specific splicing variants, SNX19d9 and AS3MTd2d3 that are strongly correlated with risk of schizophrenia, was examined using single molecule in situ hybridization technique. As a result, each transcripts tended to localize specific neuronal cell types. These results suggested that each schizophrenia-related gene is involved in the pathogenesis of psychiatric disorders by disrupting their normal function in a relatively small number of specific cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症と関連する遺伝子の発現様態について、ヒト死後脳を解析試料として、一細胞・一分子レベルでの評価を行った。特にSNX19遺伝子とAS3MT遺伝子について解析したところ、これらの遺伝子は共に神経細胞に発現していたが、それぞれが異なった種類の神経細胞で強く発現することが明らかになった。従って、これらの遺伝子異常は比較的限られた種類の神経細胞に異常を引き起こして疾患の発症に関与することが推測された。