Project/Area Number |
19K10679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKA Kanju 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 技術専門職員 (30447388)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ノンターゲット薬物スクリーニング / in silico / 薬毒物データベース / 保持時間予測 / LC-QTOF-MS / ノンターゲット薬毒物スクリーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
法医薬毒物検査において実施されている“ターゲットスクリーニング”では、新規薬毒物など標準品が入手困難である場合に対応することができない。そこで、標準品がない薬毒物でも検出可能な“in silicoノンターゲット薬毒物スクリーニング”の構築を試みる。このシステムで必要な情報は化学構造式のみであり、それから得られるモノアイソトピック質量、in silico解析によって得られる予測保持時間と予測フラグメントに基づいて不明なピークを同定するシステムである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to build a non-target drug screening system using LC-QTOF-MS and in silico prediction, and achieved the following. 1) To simplify data analysis of blood samples with large background noise, we developed a two-dimensional search method that picks up only peaks that match both accurate mass and predicted retention time. 2) Because searching through a huge database (approximately 98 million compounds) made it difficult to narrow down candidate drugs, a drug database for forensic toxicology was created to enable more practical searches. 3) We investigated a method for retention time prediction and found that it is important to create prediction equations with a group of highly similar compounds to improve accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、法医学ではGC-MSやLC-MS/MSを用いたターゲット薬毒物スクリーニングが一般化しつつあるが、保持時間やフラグメント情報がない新規薬物に対応することができない。このような状況から、ノンターゲット薬毒物スクリーニングへの要求は世界的に高まっている。我々の研究では、LC-QTOF-MSで得られた精密質量情報に加え、精度の高い保持時間予測、フラグメント予測といったin silicoを活用することにより、化学構造式という必要最低限の情報のみで、ノンダーゲットスクリーニングを可能にした。さらに、我々独自のデータベースによって、新規薬毒物の迅速な登録及び実践での活用を可能にした。