Molecular mechanism of H2S donor on liver damage in an animal model of sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Unuma Kana  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授(キャリアアップ) (30586425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / 硫化水素 / リポポリサッカリド / 敗血症性肝障害 / 急性肝障害 / ペルオキシレドキシン / Sepsis / Hepatocytes / Inflammation / GYY4137 / hepatocytes / inflammation / sepsis
Outline of Research at the Start
ごく最近、敗血症病態モデルにおいて、低濃度硫化水素投与による死亡率低下や炎症性サイトカイン抑制などが報告され、敗血症に対する硫化水素の保護作用が報告されてきているが、敗血症と硫化水素の相互関係を詳細に観察した報告はこれまでない。本研究では、法医学的に重要な敗血症モデルを用いて、生体内ガス状シグナル分子として注目され始めた硫化水素の関与を検証し、そのメカニズムの詳細や、他の生体内シグナルガス分子の相互作用の新規経路の検索について明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, and is known to have organ-protective effects in various inflammatory diseases. The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that hydrogen sulfide has a protective effect against acute liver damage caused by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) -induced sepsis. We revealed that the increase in cytokines in the septic group was alleviated by low concentrations of hydrogen sulfide. Furthermore, the gene expression level of peroxiredoxin 4 (Prx4) was increased in the septic group, and this increase tended to be suppressed by low concentrations of hydrogen sulfide. These results indicate that administration of hydrogen sulfide may help alleviate the pathological condition of sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRX4は細胞内では小胞体に多く存在する分泌型のタンパク質である。本研究の結果から、PRX4は敗血症病態を反映する可能性が示唆され、敗血症早期診断の有用なマーカーとなり得る可能性を明らかにした。また、敗血症病態への早期硫化水素投与により敗血症病態緩和に働く可能性が示された。これらの結果は、致死率の高い敗血症の早期診断、治療応用につながる可能性があり、学術的意義があるものと考える。