Neuronal death induced by arsenic --- Participation of necroptosis and ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA KOICHI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30244586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋 利彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304474)
船越 丈司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒ素 / 神経細胞 / アポトーシス / ネクロトーシス / フェロトーシス / ストレス顆粒 / ヒト肝がん細胞Huh-7 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞老化 / パイロトーシス / ネクローシス / 神経細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒ素の急性毒性に消化器症状、神経症状、循環器症状、慢性毒性に悪性腫瘍、心血管系障害、糖尿病、皮膚病、神経変性疾患がある。毒性に臓器の機能障害や細胞死が大きく係わる。細胞死は以前から知られたネクローシス、アポトーシスに加え、オートファジー、プログラムされたネクローシスとして、ネクロトーシス、フェロトーシスが注目されている。ヒ素による神経細胞死に、ネクロトーシス、フェロトーシスが関与しているかについて、神経系培養細胞、及び、ラットを用いて研究を進める。ヒ素中毒の治療法の開発やヒ素化合物の抗癌剤としての応用が拡がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By arsenic treatment to Neuro2A cells derived from mouse neuroblastoma. we detected the increase of cell death, cell swelling, dose dependent survival decrease, CHAC1 increase by DNA micro array, real time, Caspase3 activation by western blotting, activation of DFNA5/GSDME leading to second necrosis, ferroptosis marker GPX4 decrease, stress granule by immunostaining at high dose.
Apoptosis was the center in a low-concentrated group, but ferroptosis partly participated. It was observed dose dependent and the secondary necrosis by GSDME, and there was the stress granule in related to cytoprotection in a high dose group.It is shown the dose dependent cell death and survival response in arsenite-induced cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素による神経細胞死の機構の解明と治療への応用を目指した研究である。低濃度の三酸化二ヒ素曝露でアポトーシスとフェ ロトーシスが誘導されるが、高濃度暴露で細胞保護機構であるストレス顆粒が形成され、これらの細胞死経路が一部抑制される可能性が示された。他方、GSDMEによる二次ネクローシス(パイロトーシス)の誘導を介した細胞死経路へと 誘導されている可能性が示唆された。なお、本実験条件下ではネクロトーシスの関与については確認できなかった。