Medical and engineering analysis for the pregnant woman vehicle passenger safety, effect of the optional restraint system for the pregnant woman.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hitosugi Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊婦 / 自動車乗員 / シートベルト / 安全 / マタニティベルト / 交通事故 / 腹部損傷 / 自動車運転 / 衝突 / 損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
妊婦がマタニティーベルトを使用して自動車に乗車することがある。しかし、マタニティベルトの安全性や有効性、さらに着用時に事故に遭遇した際の傷害発生機序に関しては検討されていない。そこで、自動車衝突試験用妊婦ダミーを用いたスレッド試験を実施する。マタニティベルトを着用した状態で時速40kmの前面衝突に遭遇した際に全身にかかる加速度や変位量、子宮内圧力変化を計測する。そして、3点式シートベルトを正しく着用した際に得られる値と比較検討する。本研究成果は、自動車事故の発生機序や乗員拘束装置の影響を明確にすることで法医実務に貢献するとともに、妊婦の安全に直接寄与することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some pregnant women use extra restraint device that lap belt attaches to both thighs with fixing to the anchor point between the thighs owing to the discomfort that the lap belt contacts to the abdomen. To confirm the injury mechanisms and the safety of this method, biomechanical analyses were performed.
The most current version of the Maternal Anthropometric Measurement Apparatus dummy, version 2B was used. Sled tests were performed to reappear frontal impact with the speeds of 48 km/h in the right rear seat. Time courses of the displacement and the acceleration of the chest and pelvis, the chest deflections and the seatbelt loads during impact were measured. The values were compared to the situation that conventional seatbelt was used correctly.
With correct conventional seatbelt use, most effective restraint was obtained. Based on these results, we healthcare professionals have to promote the education of correct use of conventional seatbelt for pregnant women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、女性の社会進出が進むにつれて女性ドライバーも増加しつつあるが、妊婦が自動車を運転する機会も増加する。自動車に乗車する妊婦の安全を確保していくことが急務であるが、一部の妊婦は、シートベルトが腹部に接することに不快感を覚え、シートベルトを着用しないか、マタニティベルトを装着して、ラップベルトを大腿部に接触させている。安全性と拘束性について検討した結果、現行のシートベルトを適切に使用することが最も優れていることが分かった。本検討でマタニティベルトの安全性と拘束性が科学的に明らかになり、今後の交通安全の推進に寄与すると考える。また、自動車乗車時における妊婦の安心につながり、社会的意義は高い。