Dynamics of Endothelium-Associated Molecules in Sudden Cardiac Death (Focusing on Thrombomodulin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20335441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 易弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
高橋 玄倫  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90509100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
法医解剖における内因性急死の約半数は心臓疾患とされ、その中核をなすのは虚血性心疾患であるが、法医解剖上その確定診断に難渋することも多い。血管内皮細胞に発現する分子であるトロンボモジュリンは内皮障害のマーカーとして知られ、DICやMOFの病態にも関与している。当該研究では、特にトロンボモジ ュリンに着目し、法医解剖心臓性急死例での解析から、トロンボモジュリンを中心とした内皮関連分子の心臓性突然死、特に虚血性心疾患におけるダイナミクスを解析し、これまで注目されていなかった手法で内皮障害・心筋負荷・心筋障害を検出し、法医学的に有用な診断マーカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombomodulin (TM) is a transmembrane glycoprotein expressed on the surface of vascular endothelial cells. Myocardial tissue from cases of ischemic heart disease (IHD) was subjected to immunohistochemistry by thrombomodulin. We examined 40 neutral-formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded myocardial tissue samples from autopsy cases that were diagnosed with IHD. TM expression was observed in vascular endothelial cells and in mesothelial cells of the epicardium. In necrotic myocardium, diffusion of TM was observed. Upregulated TM expression was observed around myocardial cells under ongoing remodeling, which suggested endothelial proliferation in these locations. Completed fibrotic foci of the myocardium did not show upregulated TM expression. In a mouse model of acute myocardial infarction, the same phenomena as that found in human samples were observed. Immunostaining of TM may be useful for supplementing conventional staining techniques in the diagnosis of IHD in forensic pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死因究明・法医実務上、診断精度の高い内因性急死の解析は重要な課題である。法医解剖における内因性急死の約半数は心臓疾患であり、その中核をなすのは虚血性心疾患であるが、法医解剖上、顕微鏡的な手法を用いても、その確定診断に難渋することが多い。従来のHE染色を用いる手法に加え、内皮関連分子トロンボモジュリンの動態を検討することは、虚血性心疾患に伴う内皮細胞の動態を明瞭にし内皮細胞障害を検出するという点で剖検における虚血性心疾患の補助診断に有用である可能性が示唆される。