Project/Area Number |
19K10686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野間 久史 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (70633486)
飯野 守男 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80362466)
野崎 一徳 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40379110)
木村 かおり 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80574011)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 個人識別 / 歯槽骨画像 / 死後CT画像 / 生前パノラマX線画像 / プロクラステス解析 / ランドマーク法 / 人工知能 / 人類学 / 類似度 / 自動鑑定 / 死後画像 / 年齢推定 / 生前画像 / 歯周疾患 / 金属アーチファクト低減ソフト / 歯科自動鑑定 / 画像認識 / 歯科パノラマ画像 / 照合システム / 行方不明者捜索 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究のIDOL法は、生前の歯科パノラマX線画像と、死後のCT画像を用いた個人識別法で、AI(人工知能)を使用した自動画像描出を活用し、個人の座標データを用いて、算出する研究である。本法は、多くの対照資料の中から同一人と思われる候補者を全体の数%にまで絞り込むことができ、また、1対1での照合率も算定できる。 本法の実装により、身元確認作業の人件費が削減でき、国際社会で運用可能な汎用性と再現性のある個人識別法を標準化することが可能となる。具体的には、大規模災害時、又は平時の行方不明者捜索を対象とする。将来、Jaw Fingerprintingという新しい概念の一歩となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the alveolar bone, which expresses both congenital individuality, such as tooth morphology and alignment, and acquired individuality because of infection. For research materials, image data were collected under field-specific conditions, taking advantage of the widespread of postmortem images. To quantify alveolar bone morphology, feature points were determined, and similarity was calculated between the target and comparison images for objective personal identification. We also created an artificial intelligence application and attempted to implement it. In addition, we examined changes over time in these data used and extracted hints that could lead to age estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、歯槽骨による個人識別法を数値で評価したことである。このことは法医学のみならず、人類学にも貢献している。次に画像使用により、死後変化の大きい死体からも情報を獲得し、個人識別に生かしたことである。さらに、人工知能を使用して死後画像を検討したことにも意義がある。 社会的意義は、歯科治療痕以外の顎口腔部位の個性のある情報を生かした個人識別方法を実装したことは、歯科医師への負担軽減や人件費削減の可能性につながった。国際刑事警察機構が災害犠牲者身元確認作業の段階に死後画像撮影を組み込んでいる現在、データ量の少ない座標数値保存による識別は、クラウド化も踏まえ、有用であると考える。