Establish of innovative diagnostic of fatal hypothermia by systematic gene expression profile in hypothermia-related tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Shinichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70562213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 壮彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40823315)
梅原 敬弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低体温 / 恒常性維持 / 分子診断マーカー / microRNA / 凍死 / 診断マーカー / 遺伝子発現プロファイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、遺伝子発現プロファイリングを用いて生体恒常性維持システムの分子メカニズムを明らかにし、死因究明が最も困難な病態の一つである凍死(低体温症)の確定診断に応用可能な新規分子マーカーを同定する。具体的には、【1】次世代シークエンスを用いた熱産生組織(褐色脂肪組織及び腸腰筋)における寒冷暴露及び凍死特異的に発現する機能性 microRNA・mRNA の同定及び包括的解析、【2】実症例を用いた凍死の死因究明に資する寒冷暴露及び凍死特異的遺伝子の同定である。本研究成果により、それらを指標とした凍死の新しい法医分子病理学的診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forensic diagnosis of fatal hypothermia is considered difficult because no specific findings have been identified. Therefore, identifying novel molecular markers to assist in diagnosing fatal hypothermia are important. We focused on microRNA expression in brown adipose tissue and iliopsoas muscle. We generated rat models of mild, moderate, and severe hypothermia, and performed body temperature-dependent microRNA and mRNA expression analysis using microarray and next-generation sequencing. The results show that miR-374-5p expression was significantly induced only by severe hypothermia in iliopsoas muscle. Luciferase reporter assay indicated that Mex3B expression was regulated by miR-374-5p and decreased with decreasing body temperature. Collectively, these results indicate that miR-374-5p was activated by a decrease in body temperature, whereby it contributed to cell survival by suppressing Mex3B. Thus, miR-374-5p is a potential supporting marker for the diagnosis of fatal hypothermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍死の診断は主観的に促えられる所見に頼らざるを得ず、状況証拠のみに頼った非科学的な剖検診断がなされているのが現状であり、科学的かつ客観的な確定診断法を確立することは法医実務にとって急務である。本研究は、確定診断の障害であった他の死因との鑑別や死後変化の影響を考慮した全く新しい手段であり、本研究において生体の恒常性維持の分子メカニズムの一端を解明できたことは、その成果の実務応用への可能性が非常に高く、実務展開により、精度が高く、刑事裁判資料等の使用に耐えうる司法解剖鑑定書・行政解剖報告書を作成することで、研究成果を積極的に社会に還元することが可能となる。