Morphometric age and sex estimation of the pelvis by three dimensional analysis of the homologous models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90202481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 真未子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60832201)
琵琶坂 仁  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90405837)
臼井 章仁  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90588394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords法医人類学 / 骨盤骨 / 年齢推定 / 性別判定 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 相同モデル / 多変量解析 / 画像解析 / 三次元画像解析 / 主成分分析 / 個人識別
Outline of Research at the Start
白骨の性別・年齢推定などの個人識別は法医学における重要課題の一つであり,また考古学や人類学でも重要な意味を持つ。従来骨盤骨の各部位を計測し,性別・年齢を判定するという方法が多く提唱されているが,非計測学的方法(形態の観察による判定法)に比して必ずしも良い成績を収めていない。これを克服するために,3次元計測に基づく骨盤骨形状データを取得し,解析する。CT画像から再構成した骨盤骨3次元像を相同モデル(それぞれ同一点数,同一位相からなる多角形の集合体により形状を表現した像)化して,点群データを得て,3次元的に比較・検討することでそれぞれの特徴を抽出し,精度の高い性別・年齢推定法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a three-dimensional (3D) morphological analysis of the pelvis incorporating multivariate analysis and machine learning, including deep learning methods to develop new ex and age estimation strategies. We created 3D polygonal images consisting of the same number of points (facets) and the same topology and analyzed them using the methods mentioned above to verify the accuracy of sex and age estimation. As a result, a high accuracy rate of 99% to 92% was obtained for sex determination. On the other hand, for age estimation, the accuracy rate for the two group classifications was at most 75-80%, and the average error margin for age estimation by regression was ±9 years or more. Although the methods examined in this study could be feasible for forensic anthropological measurements, further research is required for the practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨盤骨はヒトにおいて性差のもっとも顕著な骨であり,また各部位の形態が年齢推定に有用であることから,法医人類学的に重視されてきた。性別・年齢推定法には計測値によるものと,非計測的な方法によるものがあり,前者は熟練を必ずしも必要しないことなどの利点があるが,成績は後者に比して必ずしも良好とはいえない。本研究で3次元情報を解析することによって,課題は残されたものの一定程度精度の向上が認められた。また,近年のコンピュータ関連技術の進歩・普及により発展の著しい多変量解析や,機械学習の手法が法医人類学的解析に利用可能なことが示された。