Influence of cardiovascular function on intermittent hypoxia in rat fed high-fat diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Maeda  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60407963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (40166947)
下澤 達雄  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90231365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間歇的低酸素 / 高脂肪食 / 左室駆出率 / 心エコー / ラット / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / 心機能 / 血流測定 / ラットモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時無呼吸症候群(SAS)患者の突然死のメカニズムは重要な研究課題である。SASの患者では、睡眠時の低酸素発作が、心筋梗塞、心不全による心臓突然死を誘発すると言われている。また、高脂肪食による肥満は心血管に脂肪を蓄積し、代謝を変化させ、心機能に影響を与える。肥満と脂質異常はSAS発病のもとにあり、突然死のリスクを上昇させる。この病態の背景には間欠的低酸素(IH)による血液濃縮、血液粘調度の増加、中枢神経の変調機構を介する異常、高脂肪食による赤血球変形能異常、また、それらに対する生体反応が関与していることが言われてはいる。SASに関連した突然死の病態を解明することで先制医療の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermittent hypoxic exposure in a rat model of intermittent hypoxia loeded with a high-fat diet was found to cause peak myocardial hypercontraction on days 4-5. It was found that the cause of myocardial hypercontraction was an increase in blood viscosity, and the heart contracted strongly, sending highly viscous blood to every corner of the body, causing myocardial hypercontraction. Therefore, HO-1 is released as a biological defense reaction. HO-1 has a vasodilatory effect and suppresses hypercontraction. Therefore, IH exposure after HFD addition causes transient hypercontraction and releases HO-1 as a biological reaction. He then concludes that the blood vessels have dilated and the left ventricular ejection fraction has returned to normal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症候群には様々な疾患が合併する。とくに脂質代謝異常症との関連は議論がある。睡眠時無呼吸症候群に脂質代謝異常症が合併した時には心血管疾患の危険性が増すと言われている。そこで動物モデルを作成しその病態生理について検討し、心機能において過収縮という異常が出現することがわかった。また、適応反応としてヘムオキシゲナーゼ1の放出によって見かけ上、心機能が元に戻ることが分かった。しかしこれでは血液の粘稠度は戻っていない。一見心機能が正常に見えても心臓に負担をかけている場合もあり、今後の心不全の解明の一助となった研究であった。