Role of meningeal lymphatics for traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Ryo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10376725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords髄膜リンパ管内皮細胞 / フローサイトメントリ / セルソータ / Microarray / mRNA発現 / ELISA / タンパク発現 / 髄膜リンパ管 / 脳損傷 / meningeal lymphatics / traumatic brain injury
Outline of Research at the Start
髄膜リンパ機能の障害は、脳への巨大分子の血管内流入および間質液からの巨大分子の流出を遅らせ、マウスにおける認知障害を誘発すると最近報告されている。脳損傷歴のある者は認知症やアルツハイマー病が罹患しやすいと知られている。脳損傷と細胞老化を特徴とする晩年の認知症やアルツハイマー病と直接結びつくのに限界がある。ここで、脳損傷は髄膜リンパ機能に悪影響を与え、晩年の認知症やアルツハイマー病に結びつくと考える。本研究は硬膜と脳細胞の解析を行い、脳損傷後髄膜リンパ管経時的に早期から晩年期までどのように変化しているかと髄膜リンパ管の障害は脳損傷後認知機能に対しどのように関与しているかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meningeal lymphatics (ML) transport cerebrospinal fluid and brain tissue fluid to the deep anterior cervical lymph nodes via the shallow and deep cervical lymphatics. To capture ML vessel damage in traumatic brain injury (TBI), we used a mouse model of TBI and analyzed changes in mRNA and protein expression in meningeal lymphatic endothelial cells (MLECs) collected by cell sorter from the meninges after creation of brain injury.
The number of MLECs was significantly decreased in the injured group compared to the sham group. The mRNA expression of LYVE1, which is specifically expressed in LECs, in MLECs was significantly decreased in the injured group. On the other hand,mRNA and protein expression of FLT4 and NRP2, which are involved in lymphangiogenesis, in MLECs was significantly increased in the injured group. The results confirmed the impairment and neogenesis of MLECs in traumatic brain injury, suggesting their involvement in the pathogenesis of meningeal lymphangiopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
晩年のアルツハイマー病や認知症のリスクの増加は、若年時の中等度および重度の脳損傷に関連している。多くのヒトは早期の脳損傷の症状としては完全に回復したが、新たな認知症状は脳損傷後数十年で現れる。脳損傷時と晩年の間に多くの事象および暴露が脳損傷による障害と相互作用する可能性があるか、あるいは認知症のリスクに寄与する可能性がある。これらの要因に関する客観的な情報はほとんどない。本研究は若年外傷性脳損傷での髄膜リンパ管内皮細胞の障害と新生が確認され、髄膜リンパ管障害の病態への関与が示唆された。今後、髄膜リンパ管障害が晩年脳に及ぼす影響の解析を予定している。