Development of new assay system for on-site analysis targeting hallucinogenic compounds in mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA IZUMI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20299085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 典裕  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
大山 浩之  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80572966)
上田 宏  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60232758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗体 / シロシビン / シロシン / オンサイト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
規制薬物の乱用の取り締まりに貢献すべく、簡便・迅速で現場への可搬性に優れ、かつ高感度な検出を可能とするオンサイト免疫測定法の構築に資する新規抗体の作製を目指す。今回対象とする幻覚性キノコ成分のシロシビンおよびシロシンは分子量が小さく、高親和力抗体の調製が極めて難しい。そこで、免疫抗原の適正デザインや遺伝子工学的手法を駆使して、実用的なモノクローナル抗体を創出し、簡便で高感度な免疫測定法を確立する。また、蛍光免疫センサーとして機能する「クエンチ抗体(Q-body)」を作製し、よりオンサイト検出に適した測定系(サンプルと混合してその溶液の蛍光を測定するだけで抗原量を測定できる)の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid, feasible on-site immunochemical assays are suitable for regulating the illicit use and circulation of controlled drugs. These approaches require specific antibodies, but no practical antibodies are available. In this study, we generated novel monoclonal antibodies to identify psilocybin (Pyb) and psilocin (Psi) contained within hallucinogenic mushrooms. The enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay systems developed using these antibodies enabled immunochemical determination of Pyb and Psi in a dried powder derived from the hallucinogenic mushroom, P. cubensis. In addition, mutant single-chain Fv fragments (scFv) that recognize Pyb with improved affinity were generated via in vitro affinity-maturation. The mutant scFvs were converted to Q-body for on-site immunochemical analysis. We expect that these antibodies will enable the development of practical on-site analytical systems targeting Pyb and Psi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
規制薬物の分析は、現在、可搬性に乏しい大型機器を用いる機器分析が多用されているが、簡便・迅速に被疑物質を現場で特定できるオンサイト分析法を確立することは、その成分の拡散や乱用を防止するうえで極めて社会的意義が大きい。今回、分子量が小さく高親和力抗体の創製が特に難しいシロシビン、シロシンについて、免疫原を工夫することや、試験管内親和性成熟の手法を用いることで、実用的なモノクローナル抗体を新規に創製することが可能となった。本研究で確立した技術基盤は、その他のモニターが必須とされる低分子化合物のオンサイト免疫測定法の確立にも広く適応が可能と期待される。