Identification of genes that influence methamphetamine toxicity and application to cause of death investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsusue Aya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 真一  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
石川 隆紀  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50381984)
原 健二  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
柏木 正之  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301687)
ウォーターズ ブライアン  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00609480)
高山 みお  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40804802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords覚醒剤 / 遺伝子多型 / 剖検例 / 遺伝子発現 / 覚醒剤中毒 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
覚醒剤の血中濃度が致死濃度に達していないにもかかわらず、他に明確な死因がない場合、死因の判定に苦慮する症例は多い。本研究では、特定の遺伝子の変異・多型あるいは発現量の変化が、覚醒剤の毒性に重要に関与していることを証明し、死因との因果関係を考察する。従来の中毒学的検査等に新たに遺伝学的検査を加えることで、覚醒剤中毒死の死因究明への応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genes that may affect methamphetamine toxicity were examined in forensic autopsy cases. In men where methamphetamine was detected, no significant association was found between the VNTR polymorphism of the monoamine oxidase A gene and the levels of adrenaline, noradrenaline, and dopamine in the cerebrospinal fluid. We investigated the association between CYP2D6 gene polymorphism and body fluid methamphetamine concentration, amphetamine concentration, and metabolic ratio. Ultrarapid metabolizer, extensive metabolizer, intermediate metabolizer, and poor metabolizer phenotypes were predicted from CYP2D6 genotypes. The intermediate metabolizer showed an overall higher methamphetamine concentration than the extensive metabolizer. In particular, significant differences were observed in urine and bone marrow. Amphetamine concentrations and metabolic ratios were not significantly different in any body fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CYP2D6の遺伝子多型が、覚醒剤検出症例の体液中メタンフェタミン濃度に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。日本人では、CYP2D6の代謝能低下型の頻度が高い。代謝能低下型の場合、覚醒剤の体内濃度が正常型に比べて高くなり、覚醒剤の毒性も強く発現する可能性がある。
申請者は、以前、覚醒剤摂取時の脳脊髄液中ドパミン濃度が、COMT遺伝子多型によって有意に上昇することを明らかにした。COMTと同様にカテコラミンの代謝に関わるMAOA遺伝子のVNTR多型を調べたが、男性における関連は認められなかった。