Diagnostic meaning of enterobacillus phenyl acetyl glutamine as uremic toxin in forensic autopsy case.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Shin-ichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 健二  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
ウォーターズ ブライアン  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00609480)
高山 みお  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40804802)
柏木 正之  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301687)
松末 綾  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309920)
池松 夏紀  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20848410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェニルアセチルグルタミン / クレアチン / 尿毒素 / 腸内細菌 / 死因 / 法医解剖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、法医解剖例における血中フェニルアセチルグルタミン(PAG)の病態生理、診断意義を解明と剖検診断への応用を目的とする。
LC-MS/MSによる測定に加えて、より汎用性の高いGC-MSによる高感度の測定系の改良に取り組む。死後48時間以内の剖検症例について、尿からPAGが検出された症例を集積し、症例の基礎データ(性別、年齢、死後経過時間等)、死因、解剖所見、病理検査、薬毒物分析、その他の検査結果をまとめてデータベースを作成する。これらの症例の血中、尿中、臓器中PAG濃度を測定する。
測定結果と法医解剖症例データベースとの関係を統計学的に検討し、PAGの法医解剖の診断への応用を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PAG is a metabolite that is excreted in human urine. We are currently studying PAG as a urinary biomarker in forensic autopsy cases. Urine samples were collected from 188 forensic autopsy cases and the urinary PAG concentration was analyzed quantitatively using GC-MS. Statistically, the relationship between urine PAG/Cr, sex, age, postmortem interval, survival duration, and cause of death was statistically analyzed. The median of PAG/Cr was 0.12. The PAG/Cr showed no significant relationship to sex or survival duration. Regarding the cause of death, traumatic brain injuries had a significantly higher ratio than intoxication (p=0.023).When traumatic brain injuries and cerebrovascular accidents are combined as one cause of death group, the PAG/Cr value of CNS damages was not significant but higher than that of intoxication (p=0.062). Urinary PAG/Cr might be a biomarker not only for traumatic brain injuries but also for antemortem CNS damages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医剖検診断では、生前の病態を把握することは重要である。尿中PAGについては、尿毒素として知られているが、法医剖検例におけるPAGの意義については知られていない。
本研究は、PAGの法医剖検例における意義を解明することを目的とした。
本研究の成果は、(1)法医剖検例の尿中PAG/Crの濃度を明らかにしてことで学術的な意義がある。(2)尿中PAGが中枢神経障害の指標となる可能性を明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は大きいものと考える。