Project/Area Number |
19K10702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オピオイド / 代謝 / 肝細胞 / オピオイド受容体 / アゴニスト / ニタゼン / 薬理活性 / フェンタニル / アゴニスト活性 / ヒト肝細胞 / 代謝物 / 機器分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、最近欧米を中心に大きな問題を引き起こしている新規合成オピオイド(NSO)の代謝様式を解明するとともに、薬物本体及びその代謝物の薬理活性を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、まず培養肝細胞を用いてNSOの代謝様式を解明し、主要代謝物の標準品を化学合成する。さらに、薬物本体及び代謝物のオピオイド受容体に対する賦活化活性を測定し、それぞれの薬理活性への寄与について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the following two researches had been carried out: (1) study on the metabolism of new synthetic opioids, and (2) study on the pharmacological activity of new synthetic opioids and their metabolites. (1) The metabolic pathway of new synthetic opioid furanylfentanyl was clarified by the experiment using fresh human hepatocytes. (2) The agonistic activity of new synthetic opioids and their metabolites at opioid receptor had been determined by using cell-based assay system, and the structure-activity relationship of these compounds was clarified. The results will be useful for investigating the death caused by overdose of new synthetic opioids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られたフラニルフェンタニルの代謝に関する知見は,当該薬物の摂取証明において有効に活用されると期待される.また,本研究で確立した代謝物の合成方法は,学術的に有用な情報を与えるものである. 一方,本研究により得られた新規合成オピオイド及びその代謝物の構造活性相関に関する知見は,合成オピオイドによる中毒原因の解明等に有効に活用されるものと期待される.