Research on establishment of rapid microbial identification method for various forensic samples using nanopore sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Muto Junji  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 主任研究官 (80432186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 明豊  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (90392323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノポアシーケンサー / 微生物 / ロングリード / 検出 / 感染臓器 / ゲノム解析 / 同定 / 法科学的試料 / 次世代シークエンス / 野兎病菌 / 臓器試料 / fastq / EPI2ME / FASTQデータ抽出 / ナノポアシーケンシング / 遺伝子検出 / 迅速同定
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に試料中の微生物を同定する際、抗原抗体反応を用いる検査や微生物遺伝子を増幅・解析する検査などが行われる。通常は臨床症状や経過等から微生物種を推定し、種に特異的な抗体やプライマーを用いて検査を行うことから、同定に多くの時間や労力を要する。一方、当研究所で取り扱う試料は、生物テロや食品汚染など病原微生物を用いた犯罪で現場に残されたものが想定され、被害者の処置、被害拡大防止措置及び捜査のため早急な試料中の微生物同定が求められる。本研究では、ナノポアシーケンサーによる塩基配列検出技術を用いて各種法科学的試料から微生物遺伝子を検出できるか検証し、試料中の微生物を迅速に同定する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the reads of Francisella tularensis could be detected from the organs and blood clots of the hares dead from tularemia using a nanopore sequencer. It was difficult to isolate and culture F. tularensis from the samples of the rotting carcass after death. However, the reads of F. tularensis could be detected from these samples using a nanopore sequencer.
On the other hand, a detailed analysis of the reads of the samples revealed that the read length was short. Therefore, we changed the sample preparation to the method suitable for obtaining long reads.
Preparation of the blood clots of the rotting carcass by this method increased read length. In addition, the Streptococcus pyogenes-contained blood sample, which had been frozen and stored for 11 years, was prepared by this method, and it was examined whether the reads of S. pyogenes could be detected in the same manner. As a result, the reads of S. pyogenes could be detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品汚染や生物テロ等の病原微生物を用いた犯罪では、被害者の処置、被害拡大防止の対応および捜査のため、試料に含まれる微生物を迅速に検出・同定することが求められる。本研究では、迅速性や利便性で注目されているナノポアシーケンサーを用いて、血液や臓器等の法科学的試料から含まれている微生物を検出できるか検証した。野兎病で死亡したノウサギ死体の臓器や化膿レンサ球菌を含む血液試料から目的の細菌を検出でき、法科学的試料から微生物を検出・同定するのにナノポアシーケンサーは有用と考えられる。