Investigating the analgesia caused by tactile stimulus - Challenge to the gate control theory by nursing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukai Kiyoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70104809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 美穂  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (10259591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痛み / 月経痛 / 内臓痛 / 極小ビーズ付テープ / 触圧刺激 / せん断力 / 補完代替療法 / ゲートコントロール説 / 準ランダム化比較試験 / 微小な触圧刺激 / 介入研究 / 痛み評価 / 極小な触圧刺激 / 皮膚接触圧 / 種々の痛み / 極小ビーズ / 触覚刺激 / 鎮痛
Outline of Research at the Start
1.急性及び慢性的な体性痛や内臓痛のある人を地域住民、学生からホームページやポスター等で募り、承諾を得て研究対象者とする。
2.ビーズテープを貼付して鎮痛が起こったとき、患者にどのような現象(変化)が起こっているかを看護モデル(in situ)で多次元的に観察する。
3.特に患者の皮膚上で起こっている現象(ビーズテープ材の素材・構造・皮膚貼付時の動態が、如何にして触・圧受容器の興奮を持続させるか)を観察するために、2とは別の実験系で、生理学的データを収集、分析する。
4.ビーズテープで鎮痛が起こる患者とそうでない患者のデータを比較し、その原因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that applying a tape covered with tiny beads (BT) to painful areas relieves pain in joints and muscles. In this project, we conducted a quasi-randomized controlled trial in which the BT was applied to the lower abdominal skin of women with menstrual pain, and confirmed that the BT was also effective for menstrual pain (visceral pain). It is speculated that the pain relief brought by the BT application is caused by the shear force that occurs at the contact surface between the skin and the BT, which excites the tactile nerves. The pain relief phenomenon caused by the tactile stimulation of BT application provides an evidence supporting the Gate Control Theory of Melzack and Wall (1965, 1968).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触圧刺激を利用した痛みの補完代替療法にはマッサージがよく知られているが、芳香や温熱など他の方法と組み合わせて実施されることが多く、痛みを修飾する可能性のある複数の要素が含まれるため鎮痛効果を評価しにくい。マッサージはまた、施術者が手掌で実施するために対人間の心理的作用も無視できない。これに対してビーズテープ貼付による鎮痛は単に皮膚の機械的な触圧刺激によって起こる現象であるため、痛みの評価(鎮痛効果の判断)が容易で、費用対効果の高い、斬新な補完代替療法といえよう。学術的には、補完代替療法の鎮痛機序をゲートコントロール理論で合理的に説明できるという意義がある。