Study on pre-symptomatic state and stress coping for nurses working on remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Endoh Yumiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (90282201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞榮城 千夏子  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295319)
玉城 陽子  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (70347144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護職 / 自覚症状 / ストレス対処 / へき地 / へき地以外の地域 / 健康 / 離島 / 健康状態 / ストレスコーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の全体構想は、全国離島地域の医療施設や診療所に勤務する看護師の未病およびストレスコーピングの実態と、それらの関連を明らかにすることである。
看護職は高ストレスの環境下にあることから、病気の前段階である未病にあるものが少なからず存在することが予想される。なかでも、交通手段が限られマンパワー不足による厳しい環境下にある離島地域在住看護師は、都市部と比較して心身の健康を良好に保つことが容易でないと仮定されるが、その実態は明らかでない。
そこで本研究では、パイロットスタディを基に質問内容を精選した後全国調査を実施し、調査結果を基に、離島地域で働く看護師の健康保持増進の方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describe the characteristics of health status and stress coping of nurses working in remote areas including islands area. The participants were nurses working at hospitals and clinics in remote areas (remote area group), and a control group of nurse monitors from an Internet research company.
Compared with the control group, the remote area group had higher rates of self-awareness of work-related stress, the influence of stress on their health, and subjective symptoms. There was no difference in symptoms between the two groups in a survey using the health questionnaire of oriental medicine (OHQ57). Eating, sleeping, exercising, and communicating with family members and co-workers ranked high in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで報告が少ない交通事情や自然条件などが厳しい環境下で職務に従事する看護職の勤務状況や健康状態の特徴を明らかにした.日本看護協会が推進しているストレスマネジメントを基盤としながら,へき地勤務看護職に向けた健康保持増進の方策検討につながる基礎資料が提供できた.