Construction of a support model to enhance work engagement by mid-career nurses working in small- to medium-scale hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MUYA Makiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60611423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 貴美子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
青山 ヒフミ  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80295740)
北居 明  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30278551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords中堅看護師 / 中小規模病院 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / ワークエンゲイジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省は、超高齢社会の到来に向けて、地域包括ケアシステムの構築を推進している。質の高い医療提供体制の構築には、地域と密着し住民の健康を支える300床未満の中小規模病院の果たす役割は大きい。また、そこで勤務する看護師に求められるものも増大してきており、特に、洗練された看護実践能力を持つ経験年数5~15年の中堅看護師は、臨床現場の中核を担う存在となっている。今後、地域包括ケアシステムの構築において重要な役割を担う中小規模病院の看護の質を維持・向上させるためには、中堅看護師が活き活きと仕事に取り組め、充実した心理状態(ワーク・エンゲイジメント)を得ることができる支援が急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify work engagement and related factors among mid-career nurses with 5-15 years of experience working in small-to medium-scale hospitals with less than 300 beds. An additional objective was to construct a support model to enhance work engagement in collaboration with nurse managers.
Regarding work engagement, job resources included (1) job duties/the work itself and (2) support from others to facilitate smooth working conditions. Personal resources were personal intrinsic characteristics, such as a sense of self-efficacy, optimism, and self-respect. As a support model to enhance engagement, we conducted focus group interviews with mid-career nurses and prepared a model that would leverage support from others and personal resources to enhance clear work roles,jobs with responsibility, and growth at work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い医療提供体制の構築には、地域と密着し住民の健康を支える300床未満の中小規模病院の果たす役割は大きい。また、そこで勤務する看護師に求められるものも増大してきており、特に、洗練された看護実践能力を持つ経験年数5~15年の中堅看護師は、臨床現場の中核を担う存在となっている。今後、地域包括ケアシステムの構築において重要な役割を担う中小規模病院の看護の質を維持・向上させるためには、中堅看護師が活き活きと仕事に取り組め、ワーク・エンゲイジメントの向上といった充実した心理を得ることができる支援が急務である。