Supporting the career development of nurses working in remote islands and remote areas and examining methods of continuing education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kaori  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (10284663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護継続教育 / 離島・へき地 / ルーラルナーシング / キャリア発達支援 / 継続教育 / 看護師 / ルーラル / 教育法方法の開発
Outline of Research at the Start
離島・へき地における看護実践の特徴は、高度な知識と実践技術をもつジェネラリストであること、実践領域が多岐にわたること、医療全般の専門職としての役割を託されることなどが挙げられる。沖縄県の離島・へき地の看護職者は、その地理的特性から継続教育の機会を得にくく、知識・情報の入手手段も限られており、専門職としてのキャリア発達支援として、離島・へき地へ直接出向く支援、ICT等を使用した遠隔支援両方の「支援を届けるシステム」を構築する必要があると考える。また、離島・へき地での実践に必要な心得や生活者として自身を投入する秘訣などの「経験知」「実践知」を蓄積し、継続教育・キャリア発達支援プログラムに組み込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine methods of supporting continuing education and career development suitable for nurses working on remote islands and in remote areas, and to establish a 'system for delivering support'. From a survey of public health nurses, it became clear that by learning about the area in depth, choosing an approach suitable for the issues found, and being involved with a high level of ethics, it is possible to gain acceptance from the local population and lead to successful activities. In addition, through the nursing research support to remote area hospitals, it became clear through practice that the 'support delivery system' can be delivered not only directly in person, but also remotely through online real-time support and useful SNS such as email and LINE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、「支援を届けるシステム」が対面による直接的方法だけでなく、オンラインによるリアルタイムの支援や、メールやLINEなど有用なSNSを使用し、遠隔でも気軽に届けられることを実践により明らかにした。その内容は、ICLSコースのような提供側でテーマを決定し定期開催するもの、受ける側のニーズにタイムリーに応えるものと、どちらも有効である。タイムリーに支援する場合は、受ける側を理解し、提供内容や方法にも柔軟に対応することが有効である。提供する側には、成人学習理論、職業倫理などを学習し、教育する立場として必要な知識・技術・態度をブラッシュアップしていくことが必要であることへの示唆を得た。