Creation of new technology for utilization of AI to support clinical judgment in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Information Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshiaki  医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 准教授 (60804870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 洋一  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20548424)
川口 孝泰  医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (40214613)
大石 朋子 (大塚朋子)  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40413257)
豊増 佳子  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60276657)
葛西 好美  医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (70384154)
今井 哲郎  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (10436173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨床判断支援 / バイタルサイン / 機械学習 / 生体情報 / 意思決定 / 看護観察技術 / 看護臨床判断 / 拡張知能 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
医療分野ではAIによる臨床判断支援ツールの開発が国家的ミッションとして活発に始められている。今日のAI技術は、過去のデータに基づいて学習されたアルゴリズムによって意思決定が行われる。しかし、時事刻々と変化し、想定外の事例が出現する医療現場において、AIのみによる判断では、困難なケースが多い。そこで本研究は、AI技術と、人間の拡張知能を融合し、看護師の臨床判断の強化や迅速化につながる支援ツールを開発することを目的とする。このツールの開発により、看護ケアの質が向上し、患者や家族のセルフケアやQOL向上につながる成果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today's AI technology makes decisions based on algorithms that have been trained on past data. However, in the rapidly changing and unpredictable medical field, relying solely on AI for decision-making often presents challenges in handling unexpected cases. To achieve the next generation of personalized medicine, it is necessary to develop a new clinical decision support tool that integrates a machine learning system for predicting patients' health conditions with the expertise, intuition, and creativity of healthcare professionals. This research began with Phase 1 (basic research) and Phase 2 (system development), and in Phase 3 (2022), we started focusing on the accuracy validation of the device for system deployment and the creation of a model for identifying the psychological state of the target population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の電子カルテ情報から患者の状態変化を一部予測することは可能である。しかし、看護援助に繋がるツールの開発は未だ為されていない。そこで看護情報技術の進化に伴う情報処理技術を活用した研究成果と、人工知能学分野の技術を統合した新たな支援ツールの開発は、未来の看護界のみならず医療界全体の発展に貢献することができる。