Effects of acquiring career resilience on career maturity and professional identity in nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2023)
Bunri University of Hospitality (2022)
Mejiro University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
ITO MAYUMI  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70316636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 多喜子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (60583911)
関谷 大輝  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (80619213)
上田 佳余子  目白大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (10770018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリアレジリエンス / 職業キャリア成熟 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 看護師 / キャリアレジリエンス獲得支援 / ストレス対処 / キャリア展望 / プログラム開発 / 認知再構成法 / 感情調節 / 未来志向 / 意味づけ / 感情対処傾向 / キャリア成熟 / 職業的アイデンティ / 感情対処支援 / キャリアビジョン / 心理教育的支援
Outline of Research at the Start
2016-18年度科学研究費助成研究において,キャリアレジリエンスに加え,キャリア成熟(Career Maturity:CM)が職業的アイデンティ(Occupational Identity:OI)の確立に影響することが明らかになった。また,キャリアレジリエンスの獲得にはストレス対処(主に感情調節)が関係することが示唆された。これらの知見を基盤に,本研究では,①看護師のキャリア成熟とキャリアレジリエンス獲得支援プログラムを開発し,そのプログラムが職業的アイデンティに及ぼす効果を実証的に検討する,②キャリア発達に着目した看護師卒業後継続教育(以下継続教育と略す)に関する示唆を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a program to support the acquisition of career resilience in nurses, and to verify the effects of acquiring career resilience on career maturity and professional identity. The program was implemented for nurses working in hospitals, and involved self-study of career outlooks and stress coping methods encountered in the career development process, using YouTube videos and texts. The experiment was conducted using a mixed design which involved experimental conditions (between-subjects design for intervention and control groups) and measurement timing (within-subjects design for pre-intervention, post-intervention, and one month after the intervention). The effect of the intervention was measured by a web survey. The results showed that the intervention had effects on the 'novelty and diversity of interests' and 'future orientation' aspects of career resilience. However, no significant effect was observed on career maturity or professional identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対人援助職におけるキャリアレジリエンスに関する調査研究は増加傾向にある。一方でキャリアレジリエンス獲得支援のためのプログラムの開発やその効果を実践場面で検証することは不足している。本研究はコロナ禍という局面において,病院勤務の看護師を対象にWeb上でキャリアレジリエンス獲得支援プログラムを実施し,その効果をWeb調査で確認した。その効果としてキャリアレジリエンスが部分的に高まることが確認できた。また,手続き上の課題も明らかになった。これらの知見は,今後のキャリアレジリエンスの実証的研究を進展させるうえで学術的な意義があり,看護師のキャリア発達のための継続教育にも貴重な資料を提供すると考える。