Development of Pre- and Post-graduate Training Programs to Support Workplace Adjustment by Utilizing the Strengths of Nurses with Work Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Chizuko  東京医療保健大学, 千葉看護学部, 教授 (50209946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 由理  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10279838)
安藤 瑞穂  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40434435)
大西 淳子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50719276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会人経験看護師 / 職業的社会化 / 職場適応 / 人材活用 / 人材育成 / 社会人看護師 / 社会人看護学生 / 異業種経験 / 新人看護師 / 強みの活用
Outline of Research at the Start
ある職業に就いたのちに異業種である看護職へと転向をしたいわゆる社会人経験新人看護師が,職場適応できず離職に至りやすい現状に対し,社会人経験新人看護師は前職での経験を「強み」としてもつが,その一方で看護師としての就業が「改めての職業的社会化」であるという点に着目した調査を行い,これをもとに職場適応を促進する研修プログラムを開発する。これにより社会人経験新人看護師の職場適応と,看護における多様な人材の活用促進に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through interviews with nurses with work experience and nurses who have supervised new nurses with work experience and a review of the literature, we were able to clarify how nurses with work experience perceive the on-site nursing and support system and the support they expect by comparing their experiences that affect their adjustment to the workplace and their own responses to these experiences and to their previous jobs. In addition, we were able to clarify how the supervisors perceive the characteristics of nurses with work experience and how they devise support for them. Furthermore, as a result of the literature search on nurses with work experience, it was found that both the nurses themselves and their supporters have difficulties in adjusting to the workplace, but concrete methods to support them are only proposed and remain as an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,社会人経験看護師の職場適応を「改めての職業的社会化」の視点から探索することで,先行研究によって示された本研究の前提とした推定を裏付けるとともに,新たな様相を提示することができた。また,社会人経験看護師の職場適応を促進する研修プログラムや具体的な支援方法を示唆することができ,看護における多様な人材の活用促進に貢献することができると考える。