Elucidation of the state and sources of work motivation for effective management of senior nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Sayaka  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40599263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 浩  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80454700)
内山 美枝子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10444184)
中村 悦子  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60367422)
袖山 悦子  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00567422)
桶谷 涼子  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30851191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシニア看護職 / ワークモチベーション / 安全志向モチベーション / 自己価値充足モデル / シニア / 看護職 / シニア世代 / ジョブクラフティング
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国はかつてない高齢化社会を迎え、医療現場に対するニーズが急増している。その解決策として、看護職の特に「シニア層」の活性化が喫緊の課題となっている。
シニア看護職の積極的な活用を促すために、シニアのワークモチベーションを引き出すための効果的なマネジメントが理論的にも実践的にも求められている。
本研究の目的は、シニア看護職のワークモチベーションの実態を明らかにし、それを規定する心理的メカニズムを解明することである。そしてその知見を拠り所にモチベーションを喚起するための現場介入を行うことで、シニア看護職のワークモチベーションを活性化するマネジメントについて実践的な示唆を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To activate the working motivation of senior nurses, we conducted a survey with nurses working in hospitals to obtain practical suggestions.
1)The motivation to ensure safety at work increased with age, suggesting that senior nurses had a higher awareness of safety in medical practice than younger nurses. The sources of this motivation were associated with pride in working in a hospital and self-esteem within the organization in which they felt they were valued. 2)The motivation to achieve goals was raised in all generations of nurses by direct drivers such as the perception that nursing is rewarding work. Particularly in senior nurses, the association with life-affirming intentions, such as the feeling that they are enjoying a fulfilling life, influenced their motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は下記の2つである。第1は、看護師の中でも特にシニア看護師に焦点を当てて彼ら/彼女らのワークモチベーションについて検討した点である。特に、シニア看護師は、現役世代を比してモチベーションが下がるどころか、相対的に高い傾向を明らかにした点は高い意義を持つと言える。第2は、シニア看護師の安全志向モチベーションの源泉を明らかにした点である。仕事に対する「誇り」と組織から必要とされている「組織内自尊心」がシニア看護師のモチベーションを醸成する要因であることを明らかにした点は、今後のマネジメントに対しても実践的な示唆を持ち、優れて社会的意義を持つと言える。