Construction of mentor system with cognitive-behavioral therapy for The Reduction of Nurse Burnout and Turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University
Principal Investigator
OHUE TAKASHI  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80607789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護師 / バーンアウト / 離職の意思 / 認知行動療法 / メンター制度
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究目的】本研究では、日本の病院内で看護師のメンタルサポート制度を構築するため、看護師のバーンアウトと離職の意思低減のため認知行動療法を用いたメンター制度を構築することが目的である。
【研究の展開】中堅看護師(メンター)に対し認知行動療法によるスタッフトレーニングを実施し、トレーニングを受けた看護師により、臨床経験1から5年目(メンティー)の看護師に対し認知行動療法を実施し、バーンアウトや離職の意思が低下するか否かを明らかにし持続可能なメンタルヘルスサポートシステム(メンター制度)を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 investigated the effectiveness of staff training on cognitive behavioral therapy targeting mentors. Using cognitive behavioral therapy checklists for nurses and burnout indicators, pre- and post-intervention periods along with a 3-month follow-up were compared. The results showed improvements in cognitive behavioral therapy knowledge and communication skills, along with a decrease in burnout. Study 2 examined the effects of a program where mentors provided cognitive behavioral therapy to mentees. Stress, burnout, and turnover intention were evaluated among mentees before and after intervention, as well as 3 months later. The findings indicated a reduction in stress and burnout among nurses, along with a decreasing trend in turnover rates. Thus, suggesting the effectiveness of mentorship programs based on cognitive behavioral therapy for enhancing the mental health of nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、看護師のメンタルヘルス支援の新たな可能性を示すものである。看護師のメンタルヘルスの問題は社会的問題であり、その支援の可能性を示すことができ、地域社会の患者、家族への看護の質向上に貢献できる可能性が考えられる。