Development of a New Human Resource Development System to Improve the Quality of Nursing Care in Small and Medium-Sized Hospitals by Leveraging Local Strengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2020-2023)
Sanyo Gakuen University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasatani Takako  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 客員教員 (70461184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 瑞子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00808230)
高木 二郎  山陽学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (50384847)
塩谷 由加江  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50829322)
勝原 裕美子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤研究員 (60264842)
久我原 朋子  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60441482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小規模病院 / 人材育成システム / 教育プログラム / 看護管理能力 / 看護管理者コンピテンシー / 看護実践能力 / 教育ニーズ / ポートフォリオ / 人材育成プログラム / 地域力の活用 / 看護の質向上 / 開発
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢社会の到来により、医療や介護の需要が増大しており、質の高い医療サービスの提供が求められている。サービスを提供する医療機関の約8割は300床未満の中小規模病院であり、その役割と機能の向上が不可欠である。また、看護職は全医療従事者の約4割を占め、サービスの直接的提供者となるため、果たすべき役割は大きい。
しかし、中小規模病院に所属する一般的な看護師の看護実践能力は低く、専門性が高い看護師数は少ない。さらに、継続教育体制や人材育成システムの病院規模による格差が今日的課題となっている。
そのため、看護系大学教員と看護管理者が地域でコラボレーションする『新たな看護職人材育成システム』の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing workforce development system for small- and medium-sized hospitals and to clarify its usefulness. A survey was conducted among 142 hospitals with less than 300 beds in Okayama Prefecture to identify the current status of human resource development, challenges in human resource development, and educational needs. The results revealed that the continuing education system was inadequately developed and that there was a need to support the improvement of nursing management skills and the practical skills of mid-career nurses.
Next, the researchers worked to develop a human resource development program for nursing managers and mid-career nurses. The researcher developed educational programs based on competency assessments of nursing managers and the use of portfolios. After the training using these educational programs, their effectiveness as human resource development educational programs were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域連携を推進しながら質の高い医療提供体制を構築するためには、サービスを提供する医療機関の約8割を占める中小規模病院の役割と機能の向上が不可欠である。しかし、中小規模病院の人材育成には多くの課題があり対策が急務である。
研究者が実施した先行研究において、中小規模病院に所属する看護師の管理・実践能力は、大規模病院に比べ低い結果であった。そのため、人材育成の現状と人材育成上の課題と教育ニーズを調査し、人材育成教育プログラムの開発を目指した介入研究を実施した。今後、有効性が明らかになった教育プログラムが広く周知・活用されることで、看護師の管理・実践能力の施設規模間格差の是正に貢献できると考える。