Survey on the recovery process and sense of recovery among victims after storm and flood damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoe  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00285355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西上 あゆみ  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30285324)
藤井 知美  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30734008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害看護 / 風水害 / 復興感 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、さまざまな自然災害が多発して、直後から中長期の生活再建ができるまでの復興期における支援活動がされている。世界的にも風水害の発生件数が一番多く、日本では特に被害の大規模化に伴い対応が求められている。しかしながら、風水害後の被災者の復興過程そのものや、被災者がどのような状況になった場合に生活再建ができたことを実感するのかは、明らかになっていない。
本研究の目的は、風水害後の被災者の復興過程とともに復興感に影響するものを明らかにすることである。本研究によって、風水害後の復興を促進することや災害時におけるかかわり方全般に示唆を得ることができ、そのケアに関する基礎的な資料となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify what factors influence victims' sense of recovery after storm and flood damage. Eight storm and flood victims and seven nursing professionals who provided support were interviewed about victims’ sense of recovery after storm and flood damage. It was found that the following factors influenced victims’ sense of recovery both positively and negatively: whether or not they can rebuild their homes, the existence of hazards, changes in their human relationships, and the nature and extent of government support. When providing support to victims, considerations should be given to the status of home reconstruction, the state of hazard response in the community, and the need to support the rebuilding of human relationships and daily lives especially for those who have moved to a new location. It is also necessary to understand local characteristics and promote self-help and mutual aid among disaster victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、頻発する風水害後の復興を促進する要因や災害後の支援活動におけるかかわり方に示唆を得ることができる。今回の研究結果から、比較的着実に復興していく地震災害とは異なり、風水害は毎年全国どこかで繰り返し発生しているため、ハザードが存在し続けていることや何度もトラウマを想起をさせることが、被災者の復興感に悪影響を及ぼしていることが明らかとなった。そのため、地域特性を理解することの重要性とともに、ハザードから安全を確保するための方策の検討、自助・共助の促進、住民の主体性を尊重した支援の必要性、風水害が発生した際のメンタルヘルスケアへの適切な介入を行う必要がある。