Elucidation of factors contributing to changes in cardiac function with bathing for the development of a prediction system for changes in cardiac function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60532182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30330773)
冨澤 栄子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (60709096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords入浴 / 心エコー / 心臓自律神経活動 / 心拍変動解析 / 入浴可否判断 / 看護師 / LVEF / ホルター心電計 / ドプラエコー法 / 交感神経活動 / 入浴負荷 / 心機能変動予測 / 心臓超音波検査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、入浴負荷による心機能変動予測システムを作製するために、入浴による負荷が心臓の構造や機能に及ぼす影響とその因子との関係を明らかにすることである。本研究は研究①静水圧から生じる負荷(全身浴・半身浴)の違いによる心機能変動の解析、研究②入浴環境温度(夏季・冬季)の違いによる心機能変動の解析、研究③入浴負荷による心機能変動予測システム作製の3つで構成され、唾液アミラーゼ、血圧などの間接的指標に加えて、心拍変動解析や心エコー検査など直接的指標を加えることで、心機能変動因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained data on changes in the circulatory system during bathing, primarily with full-body immersion, during the summer season. The study participants were healthy adult men (n=10).
During bathing, the heart rate significantly increased compared to before bathing, but it was suppressed after bathing. Both systolic and diastolic blood pressures decreased during bathing and returned to nearly the same level as before bathing after bathing, although the differences were not statistically significant. The parasympathetic nervous system activity (HF) was inhibited during bathing, while the sympathetic nervous system activity (L/H) significantly increased. We are also investigating the left ventricular ejection fraction as a measure of myocardial contractility using echocardiography (n=5). We expect that it will significantly increase during bathing based on the significant increase observed immediately after bathing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は健常成人男性を対象としており、入浴事故の主体たる犠牲者である高齢者を現在は対象としていない。しかし、現段階は高齢者を対象とする前の段階であり、その基礎データは高齢者を対象とした段階では必ず生きてくる。特に、入浴に関して心エコーを加えた研究はほとんどなく、入浴という日常生活行動と心機能の関係を客観的に評価する点では学術的に非常に意義がある。
また、本研究は看護師が行っているという点でも意義があると考えている。看護師は医療機関だけではなく、地域や在宅でも働いている。入浴事故は圧倒的に自宅で発生するため、その評価・予防に看護師が関与・貢献することは社会的に意義があると考えている。