End-of-Life Care Training Program Intended to Address Nursing Care Disparities in Isolated Islands and Remote Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yatsushiro Rika  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50305851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 さおり  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (10404477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords離島・へき地 / 看護師 / 看取り / 継続教育支援 / 継続教育 / 人材育成 / 地域包括ケア / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 看護 / 格差是正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、離島・へき地に暮らす住民のために看護師による看取りを可能にし、そこに暮らす住民の健康ニーズに寄与することである。段階的に以下の研究を行う: ①離島のへき地診療所における看護師に求められる看取りケア能力を明確にする、②離島・へき地で働く看護師への看取りに関する研修の実施と評価、③離島・へき地における看護師による看取りの実践適用、④看護師による看取りについての学習プログラムの作成。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing a training program on end-of-life care for nurses working in remote clinics so as to enable residents of isolated islands and remote areas to remain in their familiar communities until their final days. We surveyed residents and nurses on isolated islands and established a support network for continuing education. Collaboration among government agencies, affiliated organizations, healthcare institutions, and educational institutions has enhanced the recruitment of nurses to remote clinics and the overall support system. This study highlights the importance of facilitating advance care planning for community residents and yields insights that are expected to contribute to the implementation of end-of-life care training programs for nurses in remote clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護の質向上を図ることは、離島・へき地に暮らす住民が住み慣れた地域で最期まで暮らせることに寄与でき、地域における看護格差の是正につながる。今回、へき地診療所に勤務する看護師を支援するための継続教育支援ネットワークを構築し、離島における看取りに関する課題を共有するためのサミットを開催した他、3つの調査を行い、へき地診療所看護師の看取り支援を検討する上で有意義な知見を得た。これらの結果は、看護師の研修プログラムの実践化につながり、離島・へき地の看護の質向上に貢献できると考える。