Development of a Scale for Nurses to Assess Their Own Shift Leadership and Factors Influencing Shift Leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Hiroko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40635760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護師 / 勤務帯リーダー / リーダーシップ / 評価尺度 / 尺度開発
Outline of Research at the Start
①「看護師の勤務帯リーダーシップ評価尺度」を開発し、信頼性・妥当性を検証する。②時間管理行動をする看護師はリーダーシップ行動力が高いという 仮説を設定した上で、開発尺度を用いて縦断研究を行い、看護師の勤務帯リーダーシップへの影響要因を明らかにする。③影響要因分析および共分散構造分析から、実証研究に基づいた看護師の勤務帯リーダーシップを促進するプログラム開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leadership behaviors of shift leader nurses were identified from qualitative research. From the qualitative research and previous literature, a self-assessment instrument was developed to assess own shift leadership behavior, and its reliability and validity were verified. Using the developed scale, a longitudinal study was conducted among nurses in charge of work-zone leadership nationwide to determine the causal relationship of factors affecting the leadership behaviors of shift leader nurses. The results revealed that having good team collaboration in the ward, having good time management skills, having an extroverted personality, having a nursing university degree, having leadership-related training experience, and having a supervisor or peer to consult with influenced high shift leadership behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の勤務帯リーダーのリーダーシップ行動に影響する要因の因果関係を明らかにした先行研究はなく,本研究の新知見と考える。
本開発尺度は,勤務帯リーダーに関する学術研究や導入教育・振り返り・研修等に使用可能である。さらに,明らかになった要因に介入することで勤務帯リーダーのリーダーシップ行動が向上する可能性があり,看護ケアの質向上に貢献することができる。