Creative the Active Learning strategies to aim at knowledge transformation of nursing student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Chiemi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50352349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 亮  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20782973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 知識の変容 / ワークシート / 演習 / 思考傾向 / 知識の活用 / 授業研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,アクティブラーニングにおける知識の変容に着目し,知識の変容を目指したアクティブラーニングの授業の実施と,授業を通して学習者の知識がどのように変化するのかを明らかにするものである。授業は,2016年から2018年までの科研費による研究「看護学生の知識の構造化を目指した演習・実習連携授業の開発」で得られた成果を基にして,課題に対する個人ワーク・グループワーク・全体討議から構成された授業を展開する。教材として開発されたワークシートを本研究の目的に応じて修正し,本研究の教材として使用する。ワークシートへの学習者の記述内容を質的に分析し,知識の変容を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to explain the knowledge transformation of nursing students through the active learning. As the result, according to the description content, what "thought" was made at the time of body temperature and blood pressure measurement appeared in the context of "bed rest before measurement", "place", "time zone", and "posture" . On the other hand , appeared in the context of "the case of intravenous drip infusion", "the case in which the measurement can not be carried out in the upper arm", and "according to the disease and disorder" in the posttest. In the co-occurrence network, in the prior investigation on the attention in the blood pressure measurement, it was mentioned that "winding" of "manchette" after confirming "patient" and "arm" . In the meantime, the mechanism of ecology such as "blood flow", "circulation", was also mentioned in the posteriori investigation. From these facts, it was able to be evaluated that the knowledge transformation through the exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニング型の授業は,「外的活動における能動性を重視するあまり,内的活動における能動性がなおざりになりがち」と指摘されている。このことを踏まえ,学習者の知識の変容に着目し明らかにすることを試みた。今回の研究では,授業の組み立てとして,まず,思考の材料となる知識の獲得状況を,発問と応答の系列で配置したワークシートに回答することで確認し,その知識を活用して,学習者が最終課題に回答できるように作成した。このように,思考のための知識を準備し,それを使って課題に回答するような活動が,知識を活用する思考訓練となり,その後の学習活動につながっていくと考えられる。