Development of workplace support programs for new graduate nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShoin University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Saori  松蔭大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (50784477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
冨田 幸江  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50331567)
横山 ひろみ  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30795521)
千葉 今日子  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00761181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新卒看護師 / バーンアウト / サポート / 実地指導者 / 尺度開発
Outline of Research at the Start
新卒看護師が看護の専門的知識や技術を身に付ける過程においては、職場内のOn-thejob-training(以下、OJT)を中心となって行う実地指導者の関わりが重要である。また、実地指導者からサポートを受けていると認識している新卒看護師はバーンアウトしにくいといわれている。そこで、新卒看護師が認識する実地指導者からの効果的なサポートをグループインタビュー及び文献より明らかにし、これらを定量的に測定できる尺度を開発する。さらに、新卒看護師が認識する実地指導者のサポートがバーンアウトに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、新卒看護師がバーンアウトせずに働き続けられるための職場サポートプログラムを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted with the aim of constructing a support program to prevent burnout of newly graduated nurses and to continue their duties. As research 1, we clarified the support of practical instructors perceived by new graduate nurses in a qualitative study. As research 2, based on qualitative research and previous literature, we developed the ``Support evaluation scale for practical instructors recognized by new graduate nurses'' consisting of subscales of [practical support] and [emotional support]. . As research 3, we conducted a survey of newly graduated nurses in the Tokyo metropolitan area, and found that the higher the levels of [dissatisfaction with the job] and [the support of practical instructors perceived by new graduate nurses], the lower the burnout. This was clarified by structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の進歩や少子高齢化などを背景に、看護師の業務は益々複雑化・多様化している。今後の看護を担う新卒看護師のバーンアウトを予防することは患者に安全な医療を提供することや離職を予防することにつながる。本研究結果から、職務への不満を軽減することや、実地指導者からのサポートの認識を高めることがバーンアウトを予防するうえで重要である。職務不満を軽減するためには職場環境を調整すること、サポートの認識を高めるためには、サポートの認識を明らかにした上で、この結果を基に実地指導者への研修などを行うことも新卒看護師のバーンアウトを予防するうえで有効であると考える。