Development of nursing education and care guidelines for advanced reproductive health care, including ethical issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Yasuko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60294237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 恭子 (木村恭子)  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
山口 雅子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 博士研究員 (60259653)
森岡 郁晴  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 倫理的問題 / 看護倫理 / 看護教育 / 高度生殖補助医療 / 高度生殖医療 / ジレンマ
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖医療の技術的革新により、倫理的問題を伴う現象が増加している。そのような中で、看護者自身の価値観が対象者と異なり、進化する高度生殖医療に従事する看護者に倫理的ジレンマが生じている可能性があるが、看護倫理教育における準備状況は一様でない。そこで本研究は、倫理的問題を含む高度生殖医療におけるケアに従事する看護者の倫理意識と倫理的問題への対応、また倫理意識に影響する要因を明らかにし、生殖医療に関与する看護者の倫理教育への一助とする。さらに日本の看護者と看護学生の倫理意識を生殖技術の商業化が進むタイ国と比較して両国の特色を見出し、各国に必要な看護教育および看護ケアへの指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the evolving technological innovations in advanced reproductive technology (ART) involve ethical issues; however, educational guidelines in nursing remain unclear. Therefore, we conducted a survey involving healthcare consumers and nursing students and analyzed the syllabus and textbooks of undergraduate nursing programs to obtain suggestions for nursing education and care in Japan. Results suggest that gender differences in ART awareness, the importance of understanding the relationship between couples, the cultivation of ethics through experience in nursing education in practice, and instructors’ timely guidance in the field are effective. Education time allotted for topics that potentially include ethical issues, such as ART with third-party involvement, varied widely from institution to institution and was not adequately addressed in the textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の高度生殖医療(以下ART)は、複雑で倫理的難題を含む現象を伴っている。現状では、倫理的問題を含むARTに対して専門職団体のガイドライン等により、その実施が制限されているが、国内で実施できないARTを求め、国外へ渡航する日本人が少数ながら存在する。また、卵子提供や代理出産のような第三者が関与する生殖技術は、女性の健康を害し、子どもの福祉の観点からも問題を含んでいるが、看護教育の中での教育的指針も明らかでないばかりか、国内外の看護研究は進んでいない。本研究により看護の視点から得られた知見は、進化するARTを受けるカップルの理解を促し、また看護および看護教育への示唆を得るものである。