Assessment of Validity of a Competency Rating Scale for Head Nurses in Realization of Work-Life Balance among Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sayuri  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70514850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / コンピテンシー / 看護師長 / 看護師 / 尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
病院に勤務する看護師にとってのWLB実現に向け、看護師長の行動特性の分析(質的研究)ならびに全国の看護師長の調査(量的研究)を経て「看護師のWLB実現に向けた看護師長のコンピテンシー評価尺度)」を開発した。本研究では、この「コンピテンシー評価尺度」と「部下となる看護師の実際のWLB実現度(年次有給休暇取得率、職務満足度の高さ等)」の比較による妥当性および尺度活用による有用性を検証し、最終的に同尺度を軸とするコンピテンシーを兼ね備えた看護師長の養成プログラムの枠組み構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the “Competency Rating Scale for Head Nurses in the Realization of work-life balance (WLB) among Nurses,” which was advanced from the existing scale developed in a previous study.
Then, We conducted a questionnaire survey of head nurses and their subordinate nurses working in hospitals across Japan to assess the validity of this scale.The group of nurses who answered that they were satisfied with their salaries, the number of off-days, and others obtained a significantly higher total score on the rating scale than the other groups. This result suggests that the scores on this scale might reflect how well and comfortable the working environments are. Additional analysis revealed a significant correlation between the competency rating scale for head nurses in the realization of WLB among nurses and the nursing administrator's competency assessment scale. This finding verified its criterion-related validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究で開発された既存の尺度を精錬して新たな「看護師のWLB実現に向けた看護師長のコンピテンシー評価尺度」を開発した。この尺度は、看護師のWLB実現に向けた看護師長の行動を具体的に示すだけでなく、WLB支援状況を看護師長が自己点検し行動変容につなげること、コンピテンシーを兼ね備えた看護師長の人材育成に資することが期待できる。また、尺度の妥当性を検証するための調査では、看護師長・看護師双方の観点からコロナ禍におけるWLB支援の実態、看護師長のコンピテンシーと看護師のWLB実現度との関係を明らかにするとともに、尺度の妥当性を検証した。