Learning Experiences that Promote the Establishment of Professional Identity in Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Junko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20642375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 智子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00559247)
河野 あゆみ  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20401961)
尾ノ井 美由紀  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70324788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords職業的アイデンティティ / 動機づけ / アクティブラーニング / 学習経験 / 看護学生 / 主体的学びの姿勢 / 主体的学び / 看護基礎教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アクティブラーニングなど学生の主体的学びを促進する手法が取り上げられ、その主体的学びの姿勢獲得の効果指標の一部として学習経験が着目されている。申請者らが教育に当たっている看護学生は看護職を志して入学する者が大半で、その学習経験は看護職としての職業的アイデンティティに影響すると考える。本研究は、初年次教育における看護学生の主体的学びの姿勢獲得により促進される学習経験を把握し、どのような学習経験が看護学生の職業的アイデンティティの形成に寄与するかを明確にする。本研究成果にて、看護学生の主体的学びの姿勢獲得の促進および、職業的アイデンティティの形成に効果的な教育内容の検討が可能になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study, based on the EAFONS poster presentation, suggest that incorporating active learning pedagogical techniques may support an increase in the amount of knowledge, awareness of new perspectives, and the acquisition of multiple perspectives.
We are preparing to submit a paper on professional identity, attitudes toward independent learning, and structuring learning experiences based on the analysis of collected data. In addition, we plan to publish a paper related to the content of the EAFONS poster presentation.We believe that the results of the research throughout the entire research period will be expressed in the paper that is currently being prepared for submission. The research findings throughout the study period will be expressed in a paper that is currently being prepared for submission, which will be published in the Journal of Nursing Education and Training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義については、研究成果の公表を一部しか行えていないため、部分的であると考える。しかし、専門職としてキャリアを積む際に重要となる職業的アイデンティティを高めるために、看護基礎教育が効果的に機能するための要素をアクティブラーニングや学習経験など、学習の点から提起した点は意義あると考える。