Project/Area Number |
19K10756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Saori 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40399241)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 経鼻吸引 / 気道クリアランス / 看護技術教育 / 看護師 / シミュレーション教育 / 看護技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床の経鼻吸引場面では、鼻腔の狭窄や舌根による咽頭腔の圧迫などによりカテーテル操作が困難な場面も多い。経鼻吸引のような侵襲性の高い技術の習得にはシミュレータによるトレーニングが有用であるが、経鼻吸引技術の習得は臨床での経験の積み重ねに依拠している。本研究の目的は、看護師が対象の状況に合わせた経鼻吸引技術を習得するためのシミュレーションラーニングシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a simulation learning system for nurses to acquire nasal suctioning techniques adapted to the structure of the patient's upper airway. In 2019, We developed an improved nasal suctioning simulator in collaboration with a professor of department of Speech and Hearing Science. In 2020, we developed an improved nasal suctioning simulator jointly with a professor of the Department of Speech and Hearing Science. In 2021 and 2022, we investigated the effects of catheterization skill acquisition on a modified nasal suctioning simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、言語聴覚学科教授、印刷業者と共同で、改良型の経鼻吸引シミュレータを開発した。このシミュレータは、実施者が上気道の解剖学的構造を実際に立体的に視認できるとともに、カテーテル操作を即時的にフィードバックしながら手技を習得することが可能となった。作成した改良型シミュレータの形成的評価として、カテーテル挿入手技を評価する計画であったが、カテーテル先端が上咽頭部にかかる圧力を検知する装置の開発に時間を要し、シミュレータの評価にはいっていない。