Attrition prevention measures and educational issues based on quantification and visualization of communication between nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUME Yasuko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30273634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 朋子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00634940)
山口 晴美  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00750506)
清水 佐知子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50432498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護師 / 対面コミュニケーション / 看護学生 / 看護実践場面 / 演習場面 / 可視化 / 構造化 / 対面的コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション / 看護師間 / 学生間 / 定量化 / チームワーク状況 / 職務満足度 / 離職防止
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日立ハイテック社製のビジネス顕微鏡を使用し、看護師間や看護学生の集団内コミュニケーションの量的把握を行う。会話内容は測定せずにコミュニケーションの量や構造を可視化し、(a)対面時間、(b)密度、(c)集中度、(d)相互性により実態を明らかにする。さらに対面時間とチームワーク測定尺度や職務満足度尺度の下位尺度との順位偏相関係数を算出し、その関連性を分析する。コミュニケーション構造については、測定期間内の組織ネットワーク図を表示し、ネットワークの密度や位置関係からその特徴を考察する。それらに基づき、就業につながる教育的支援と早期離職防止のための具体的対策や提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantify and visualize the communication between nurses in nursing practice settings and nursing students in training settings using visualization analysis tools and extract the characteristics of communication in each group. Measurements of 12 nurses working day shifts were analyzed and classified into three patterns; as the listener spent a long time and as the speaker and listener were the same. A network diagram about a certain part was shown for the communication structure. Measurements of 55 nursing students in training settings were conducted. There was no significant difference between the speaker and listener time; however, there was a difference in the overall communication time. The communication structure was classified into same, part-centered, circular, and no connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、看護実践場面における看護師間の対面コミュニケーションの実態について、量的分析と構造化に向けて探究し、可視化することができた。看護師間のコミュニケーションは、発言者か聞き手であるのかや具体的な対話時間が可視化され、業務上のコミュニケーションの状況やメンバー間の役割上で必要とされるコミュニケーションの在り方等を確認することができた。また学生の演習場面におけるコミュニケーションについては、グループメンバー間のコミュニケーションの量や構造の可視化から、コミュニケーション時間の差や構造的なつながりの違いが明らかになり、個々の学生へのより丁寧な観察や個別性への配慮が必要なことが示唆された。