Developing an index of risk management by collaboration between hospital nurses and home visiting nurses in home care setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Michiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 主席研究員 (00517138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅医療 / 在宅看護 / 患者安全 / 連携 / リスクマネジメント / 在宅医療安全
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅療養生活の維持・継続には、医療機関と訪問看護の連携による安全性確保が重要である。
本研究は、「医療機関と訪問看護事業所の看護連携による在宅療養支援リスク管理指標」を開発する。1)医療機関の看護師と訪問看護師が連携して在宅療養支援を計画・遂行するための連携ニーズ、2)在宅療養で想定されるリスクと予防策を抽出し、3)医療機関・訪問看護事業所の看護連携による在宅療養リスク管理の視点を指標として示す。4)指標にもとづき、医療機関と訪問看護事業所のリスク管理の意識と実態を明らかにし、5)指標の実用可能性を評価する。
以上により、医療機関と訪問看護事業所の看護連携の推進と在宅安全管理に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is developing an index of risk management by collaboration between hospital nurses and home visiting nurses in home care setting. Data were obtained from semi-structured interviews with 14 nurses. A qualitative and inductive analysis was applied to extract 40 items relating to cooperation and 20 items relating to risk management. We conducted a questionnaire survey regarding the implementation status of these items, got the responses from 201 individuals(hospital nurses 206, home visiting nurses 118)For an index of collaboration, exploratory factor analysis identified 25-item, five-factor structure (cumulative contribution rate, 64.33%, cronbach's alpha 0.95). For an index of risk management by collaboration, exploratory factor analysis identified a 16-item, two-factor structure (cumulative contribution rate, 63.14%, cronbach's alpha 0.96).  Confirmatory factor analysis showed that the index was suitable for evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の社会保障制度は、急性期治療を中心とした「病院完結型」の医療から「地域完結型」の医療への転換を目指しており、医療機関と訪問看護事業所の連携や在宅移行が急速に推進されている。一方で、医療機関と訪問看護事業所では、安全管理体制の法整備や組織運営に相違がある。そこで、本研究は医療機関と訪問看護事業所の看護師が、個別療養者の在宅療養生活のリスク管理も含めて連携し、在宅療養支援を計画・遂行するために、リスク管理の意識・情報・予防策を共有するリスク管理指標を開発した。医療機関と訪問看護事業所の看護連携における在宅安全管理に加えて、一体的・継続的な医療・看護および包括ケアの質の向上に寄与する。