| Project/Area Number |
19K10763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitajima Maiko 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70455731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山内 暢 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40514138)
野戸 結花 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
冨澤 登志子 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70333705)
因 直也 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90898793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 放射線看護 / 職業被ばく / 放射線診療 / 教育 / 核医学検査 / 被ばく / 看護師 / IVR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、放射線診療に従事する看護職者の職業被ばくの低減に有効な行動を明らかにし、その行動を学習するための体験型シミュレーション教育ツールの開発を行う。シミュレーション教育ツールは「看護職者の職業被ばく低減のための放射線防護マニュアル」及びバーチャルリアリティ教材・動画で構成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we conducted a literature review on the current status of occupational exposure associated with radiation nursing. As a results, many reports related to Interventional Radiology (IVR) and nuclear medicine. In IVR, over 90% of nurses involved needed education on exposure and protection. In nuclear medicine, there were reports on surveys of radiation doses and efforts to reduce exposure doses, such as devising rotations. However, there were no studies that created educational materials. Therefore, we focused on develop the educational materials for IVR and scintigraphy examinations. However, with IVR, coordinating schedules with collaborating staff proved difficult, and we could not obtain permission from the patients, preventing its execution within the research period. Regarding scintigraphy, we filmed actual procedures and created a simulation education video compiling questions from ward nurses about occupational exposure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線看護おいて被ばく低減に着目した教育教材は、ここ数年の間に線量分布を可視化できるアプリやHPでの説明教材が見られ始めたが、本研究のように看護師の実際の疑問に焦点を置いたQ&Aの形でのシミュレーション教育教材は新規性があると思われる。 研究期間内には作成・開発までとなったため、今後、学会発表や論文での教材の効果に関する報告によりこの成果を周知して必要とする看護師に提供していきたいと考えている。