Development of detection of inflammatory cytokine levels in anal Mucosa by noninvasive specimen collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (50431763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
川上 明希  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00734021)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / モニタリング / 非侵襲 / 指標開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、炎症性腸疾患(Inflammatory bowel disease: IBD)の疾患活動度を客観的に評価可能な簡便な方法を開発することを目指し、直腸肛門粘膜から非侵襲的に採取した検体から炎症性サイトカインを検出する方法の有用性・実施可能性を検討する。
健常人でのパイロットスタディの後、腸管炎症の状態が異なる(寛解期、活動期)IBD患者を対象に、検体採取を依頼する。サイトカイン値の群間比較や、CRP等の他の炎症指標との相関から有用性を検討する。検体採取方の簡便さや受容性に関する患者による主観的評価も行う。有用性が示された場合、多くの患者の検査の苦痛を低減できる可能性が広がる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a simple method capable of objectively assessing disease activity in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), and investigated the usefulness and feasibility of a method to detect inflammatory cytokines using a nitrocellulose membrane from specimens collected non-invasively from the rectoanal mucosa. The results showed that specimen collection is left to the examinee, making standardisation of collection difficult, and that quantitative evaluation by luminance analysis requires further validation.
In addition, Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROMs) were developed, which are important in IBD disease management, and internationally comparable scales were developed and tested for reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBD患者の腸管炎症の評価は、現在のところ内視鏡評価がゴールドスタンダードであるが、下部消化管内視鏡は患者の負担が大きいため、疾患の悪化の判断は、症状、便検査、血液検査によって把握されている。症状以外の指標では便検査が非侵襲的な評価方法ではあるが、手間があり、患者にとって簡便で身体的・心理的負担を出来る限り低減させた検査が求められている。ニトロセルロースメンブレンを使って炎症性サイトカインを検出する方法の有用性・実施可能性を検討により、検体採取が被検者に委ねられるため、採取の標準化が困難という克服すべき課題を発見した。今後の研究に向け課題を明確にできた点が意義深い。