| Project/Area Number |
19K10765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Yotsuya Junko 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10507370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邉 将之 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (00613374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 褥瘡 / 肉芽組織 / DESIGN-R2020 / 超音波診断装置 / 機械学習 / エコー / DESIGNーR / 機会学習 / DESING-R / 病理組織 / 画像解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
褥瘡の肉芽組織の評価は,創面を占める良性肉芽の割合で点数化されている.肉芽が良性か不良かの判断は主観的なもので,評価者により評価がことなることがある。そこで本研究では,褥瘡の肉芽組織の病理組織所見,肉眼的所見と触診の所見,超音波診断検査の所見を統合し,エコーによる肉芽組織の客観的評価方法を確立し,自動判別システムを構築することを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study validated a method to quantitatively assess the condition of granulation tissue as benign or bad granulation using echo. First, the state of the granulation tissue was classified histopathologically and its characteristics were extracted. The granulation tissue was characterised by a low number of blood vessels, no fibrin matrix or angiogenesis on the surface of the granulation, and no myofibroblast layer in the underlying layer. For the echo evaluation, the images of the pressure sore area of interest were extracted from the echo images of the pressure sore and a histogram was calculated. The frequency of occurrence of each intensity value was normalised by image size and compared for each site. The results showed that there were significant differences in the mean and standard deviation of the histograms of the pressure ulcer and surrounding areas compared with normal areas in the echo images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護ケアにエコーを用いた褥瘡の肉芽組織状態の定量的評価を行うことで,早期に適切な治療,看護ケアが提供され,褥瘡の治癒遅延や停滞予防対策とともに看護ケアによる改善の評価に活用が期待できる.