Clarification of "effective factors for matching high school student' personal characteristics with nursing" that nursing colleges should demonstrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Toshiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80515768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪見 利香  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40452180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護大学 / 高校生 / マッチング / 自己特性
Outline of Research at the Start
大学数の増加等により、自己の特性と看護との親和性をよく検討しないまま看護系大学に進学する学生が増えている。一方で、看護系大学側から進学希望者に対し看護職・看護学生として求められる資質について明確な情報提供をしているとは言い難い。これらのことから本研究では、進路選択の際の自己特性と看護とのマッチングに着目し、看護系大学、看護系大学生とその保護者、高校教師への調査を行い、看護系大学が示すべき「高校生の自己特性と看護とのマッチングに有効な要素」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of the information dissemination regarding the human resources sought by nursing colleges and universities, we conducted a text analysis of the admission policies collected from the websites of nursing colleges and universities nationwide from April to June 2023. The results showed that, based on their interest in people, the policies expressed the following characteristics of individuals: basic academic skills, communication skills, the ability to think and act independently, and a desire to learn about nursing, medical care, and welfare, as well as a desire to contribute to others. These elements were common to the “basic qualities and abilities required of nursing personnel” as indicated by the national government, as well as to the qualities required of nurses as reported in previous studies. These elements were considered to represent important factors in examining the affinity between the characteristics of high school students and nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、看護系大学等のアドミッションポリシーには、基礎学力以外にも、高校生が持っている特性として、人への深い関心を基本として、社会貢献等への意欲や多様な価値観を理解する能力、基本的な協調性やコミュニケーション能力、主体的に学ぶ姿勢といったキーワードが示されていた。看護系大学がアドミッションポリシーとして発信している情報には、高校生が自己の特性や能力と看護との親和性を考えるために必要な要素が含まれていると考えられた。今後は、高校生や進路指導の教員、保護者への調査を行い、これらの大学側の情報発信がどのように捉えられ、生徒と看護との親和性の検討に活用されているかを明らかにする必要がある。