Making of the base for patient safety management skill of visiting nurse administrator by the web conference system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2022)
Tenri Health Care University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiromi  森ノ宮医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30243083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津本 優子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30346390)
古賀 美紀 (福間 美紀)  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40325056)
坂根 可奈子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (40559267)
宮本 まゆみ  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (80551746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護 / 医療安全管理 / 地域ネットワーク / コンサルテーション / 医療安全 / 感染管理 / 遠隔会議 / zoom ミーティング / スカイプ
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問看護における医療安全地域ネットワークとコンサルテーション・システムを構築する。県看護協会の協力を得て、県内の各訪看所長の任意の参加によるメール会議システムを構築し、さらに、医療安全に関する課題について、経験豊かな医療安全管理者・研究者と訪看の所長又は医療安全担当者とがスカイプによる双方向性の相談・助言を行うシステムを構築する。コンサルテーションの効果については、医療安全活動の実践度および変革的リーダーシップ行動得点の変化から実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of COVID19 infection, the work of visiting nursing stations was overwhelmed, and it was not possible to obtain research collaborators. In addition,we had prepared a self-evaluation scale for medical safety management activities for visiting nursing administrators, but after experiencing the pandemic response, it became necessary to reconstruct the evaluation scale itself.
Therefore, we have decided to prioritize the formulation of a self-evaluation scale that will serve as a performance indicator for action research. A questionnaire was created that added items related to the promotion of community-based integrated care during the pandemic to the items of the conventional self-evaluation scale. We conducted a web-based survey of randomly selected visiting nursing administrators nationwide on the actual status of medical quality and safety management activities. As a result of the analysis, 32 items in 8 categories were found to be valid evaluation indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護には医療安全管理に関する明確な基準はなく、医療安全管理者の配置も義務付けられていないため、医療安全管理を含む事業所運営管理全般を事業所管理者が担い、その実践は事業所管理者の認識・経験を頼りとする自助努力に委ねられている。一方、Covid19パンデミックにより、訪問看護管理者には、従来の医療安全管理の範疇を超えた「医療の質・安全管理」の実践が期待されている。
本研究は、アクションリサーチにより現場の訪問看護管理者が抱えている医療安全管理上の課題の解決を図り、訪問看護管理者の医療の質・安全管理のスキルアップを目指す取り組みであるが、その推進の基盤となる成果指標を整備した意義は大きい。