| Project/Area Number |
19K10777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University (2023) Fukuoka Prefectural University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Furusho Natsuka 下関市立大学, 新学部設置準備室, 准教授 (70412690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 ひとみ 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90183607)
岩崎 正則 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80584614)
粟野 秀慈 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血液透析患者 / 口腔乾燥 / 口腔ケア / QOL / 介入研究 / 血液透析 / 介入 / 患者 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、透析患者の高齢化に伴い低栄養状態の患者が増加しているが、その原因のひとつに唾液分泌量の減少がある。透析の影響により唾液分泌量の減少をきたしている血液透析を受ける高齢患者の口腔乾燥状態、栄養関連データおよび健康関連QOLの実態を明らかにし、口腔乾燥による口腔内衛生状態悪化の改善や、栄養状態の改善を目指した口腔ケアプログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a fact-finding survey, we investigated intraoral and nutritional-related data and health-related QOL prior to intervention. Both oral-mucosa-fluid volume and awareness of dry mouth were low, indicating drier than average oral conditions. It was also revealed that the nutritional status and health-related QOL were low. After the fact-finding survey, we aimed to develop a program to promote saliva secretion. Our oral-care program was designed to be easily completed within the standard dialysis time used by medical professionals. Results from the intervention demonstrated improvements in dry-mouth sensation and nutritional-related data; an amelioration of mouth hemorrhages and oral inflammation; a decrease in the oral-bacterial count; reductions in fluid intake due to improvement of dry mouth, and a tendency to find eating easier. Additionally, positive changes in patient awareness and subsequent behavioral modifications for oral-care among patients were revealed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プログラムは医療従事者が透析中に行うものであるため,確実に患者にケアが提供でき,さらに,患者の口腔ケアに対する行動変容や意識の変化も確認できたことで,透析看護領域における新たな看護介入の方向性を示すことができた。 透析患者は唾液分泌機能の低下や透析療法による対水分量の減少により口腔内は乾燥状態にあるが,本プログラムを実施することで口腔乾燥感の改善,口腔衛生状態の改善,栄養関連データの改善につながる可能性が示された。